General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 28th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. The clan of Rajputs who ruled the princely state of Jaipur was
(a) Sisodiyas
(b) Kachhwahas
(c) Rathores
(d) Hadas

Q2.Consider the following statements.
1. Nongkrem is a folk dance of Meghalaya.
2. Chhau dance is a folk dance of Odisha.
3. Bihu dance is a folk dance of Goa.
Which of the above is/are true?
(a) Only 1
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 2
(d) All of these

Q3. Which of the following statements regarding the ozone layer within the atmosphere is/are correct? 
1. It absorbs most of the ultraviolet radiation found in the Sun’s rays.
2. Chlorofluorocarbons are a serious threat to the ozone layer.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q4. The Look East Policy in India was started by which of the following Prime Ministers?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) P.V. Narasimha Rao
(d) Manmohan Singh

Q5.Which among the following is not an instrument of fiscal policy?
(a) Taxation
(b) Public expenditure
(c) Public debt
(d) Credit Rationing

Q6.Structural unemployment arises due to
(a) deflationary condition
(b) heavy industry bias
(c) shortage of raw materials
(d) inadequate productive capacity

Q7.Match List I (contribution) with List II (Name) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists. 
         List I List II  
A. Agroforestry 1. Growing plant without soil in water containing nutrient
B. Hydroponics 2. Growing of tree with the cultivation of crop in the same field 
C. Pomology         3. Study of fruits 
D. Palynology 4. Study of pollen grains 
Codes
A B C D
(a)    2 1 3 4
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 4 2 1 3

Q8. The shape of the carbon dioxide molecule is  
(a) octahedral
(b) tetrahedral
(c) linear
(d) trigonal

Q9. A rapid increase in the rate of inflation is sometimes attributed to the “base effect”. What is “base effect”?
(a) It is the impact of drastic deficiency in supply due to the failure of crops
(b) It is the impact of the surge in demand due to rapid economic growth
(c) It is the impact of the price levels of the previous year on the calculation of inflation rate
(d) None of the above.

Q10. Consider the following statements with reference to the human body 
1. The common bile duct releases its contents in the stomach. 
2. The pancreatic duct releases its contents into the duodenum. 
Which of the statement (s) given above is/are correct ? 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 2
(d) neither 1 or 2

                                                                         SOLUTION
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Kachwaha are a Suryavanshi Rajput clan who ruled a number of kingdoms and princely states in India such as Dhundhar, Alwar, and Maihar, while the largest and oldest state was Amber, now part of Jaipur.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Folk dances of Assam, include the Bihu dance and the Bagurumba (both danced during festivals held in the spring), the Bhortal dance, the Ojapali dance etc.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ozone in the stratosphere absorbs a large part of the Sun's biologically harmful ultraviolet radiation. Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) and other halogenated ozone depleting substances (ODS) are mainly responsible for man-made chemical ozone depletion.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Look East policy was developed by the P.V. Narasimha Rao government.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Fiscal policy is government spending and taxation that influences the economy. Some of the major instruments of fiscal policy are as follows: Budget, Taxation, Public Expenditure, Public Works and Public Debt.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Structural unemployment arises due to inadequate productive capacity.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Agroforestry- Growing of tree with the cultivation of crop in the same field
Hydroponics- the process of growing plants in sand, gravel, or liquid, with added nutrients but without soil.
Pomology- It is a branch of botany that studies and cultivates fruit.
Palynology - the study of pollen grains and other spores, especially as found in archaeological or geological deposits.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The CO2 bond angle will be 180 degrees since it has a linear molecular geometry.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Base is the impact of the price levels of the previous year on the calculation of inflation rate

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Gallbladder receives and stores bile, produced by the liver, via the common hepatic duct and releases it via the common bile duct into the duodenum.

No comments