General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 27th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.

Q1.Which of the following tribes is not found in Gujarat? 
(a) Bhil
(b) Banjara
(c) Dhankas
(d) Gaddi

Q2.Arrange the following tributaries of river Brahmaputra from West to East.
1.Lohit 
2.Dibang 
3.Subansiri 
4.Tista 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 4-3-2-1
(b) 4-3-1-2
(c) 3-4-2-1
(d) -2-4-3-1

Q3.Which one of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution provides that “It shall be the duty of the Union to protect every State against external aggression and internal disturbance”
(a) Article 215
(b) Article 275
(c) Article 325
(d) Article 355

Q4. The term ‘Digital Single Market Strategy’ refers to
(a) ASEAN
(b) BRICS
(c) EU
(d) G20

Q5. Which of these ‘epics’ is also known as Satasahsri Samhita? 
(a) Manusmriti
(b) Ramayana
(c) Mahabharata
(d) Rig Veda

Q6.Percentage of lead in the lead pencil is
(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 10
(d) zero

Q7.Starch-iodide paper is used to test for the presence of
(a) iodine
(b) iodide iron
(c) oxidising agent
(d) reducing agent

Q8. Which one of the following noble gases is not found in the atmosphere ? 
(a) Argon
(b) Krypton
(c) Xenon
(d) Radon

Q9.Which of the following organelles of a cell is/are involved in photosynthesis?
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Mitochondrion
(c) Endoplasmic reticulum
(d) Golgi bodies

Q10. Among the following elements, which one is essential for the transmission of impulses in the nerve fibre ? 
(a) Calcium
(b) Iron
(c) Sodium
(d) Zinc

                                                                                 SOLUTION
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Gaddis are a tribe living mainly in the Indian states of Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Teesta River is a river in the Indian state of Sikkim then Subansiri, dibang and lohit is correct order from west to east.

S3.Ans. (d)
Sol. PART XVIII, EMERGENCY PROVISIONS, Article 355. The duty of the Union to protect States against external aggression and internal disturbance.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. The term was coined by EU in 2015 and was in news again in March-2016 because of Brussel Summit.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The book is called Mahabharata, having one lakh verses-also called Satasahsri Samhita.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The percentage of lead in lead pencils is 0% since the pencil are nowadays made of graphite, which is a form of carbon.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. Starch-iodide paper is used to test for the presence of Oxidising agent.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the noble gases are present in Earth's atmosphere and, except for helium and radon, their major commercial source is the air, from which they are obtained by liquefaction and fractional distillation.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. In plants, photosynthesis takes place in chloroplasts, which contain the chlorophyll.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sodium-potassium pump is an important mechanism that is needed for nerve function.

        



No comments