General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 26th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. "Abhinav Bharat" was founded in 1904 as a secret society of revolutionaries by :
(a) Damodar Chapekar
(b) V. D. Savarkar
(c) Praffula Chaki
(d) Khudiram Bose

Q2. Mutiny of 1857 was described as the First Indian War of Independence by -
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) V. D. Savarkar

Q3. Trans-Himalayan rivers are _____________.
 (a) Sutlej,  Indus, Ganga
 (b) Brahmaputra, Indus, Sutlej
 (c) Brahmaputra, Indus, Ganga
 (d) Brahmaputra, Sutlej, Ganga

Q4. Which regional division the Himalayas is situated between the Kali and Tista rivers?
(a) Punjab Himalaya
(b) Nepal Himalaya
(c) Assam Himalaya
(d) Kumaon Himalaya

Q5.Which one of the following statements correctly describes the Fourth Schedule of the constitution of India?
(a) It lists the distribution of powers between the Union and the States
(b) It contains the languages listed in the Constitution
(c) It contains the provisions regarding administration of Tribal areas
(d) It allocates seats in the Council of States

Q6.State Land Reform is under which part of the Constitution?
(a) 7th Schedule
(b) 8th schedule
(c) 9th Schedule
(d) 10th schedule

Q7. A dynamo which is said to generate electricity actually acts as a 
(a) Source of ions
(b) Source of electric charge
(c) Converter of energy
(d) Source of electrons

Q8. Fe2O3 + 2Al ⟶ Al2O3 + 2Fe
The above reaction is an example of ______.
 (a) Combination reaction
(b) Double displacement reaction
(c) Decomposition reaction
(d) Displacement reaction

Q9.Pancreatic juice require which medium for their action?
(a) Acidic
(b) Basic
(c) Neutral
(d) All option are correct.

Q10.Which type of permanent tissue helps the aquatic plants to float?
(a) Aerenchyma
(b) Collenchyma
(c) Sclerenchyma
(d) No option is correct.

                                                                     SOLUTION
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Abhinav Bharat was a secret society founded by Vinayak Damodar Savarkar and his brother Ganesh Damodar Savarkar in 1904.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Mutiny of 1857 was described as the First Indian War of Independence by V D Savarkar. It began on May 10, 1857.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Trans-Himalayan Rivers originate beyond the Great Himalayas. These are the Indus, the Sutlej and the Brahmaputra rivers.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The part that lies on the Nepali side of the Himalayas lies between Kali and Tista rivers.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Fourth Schedule -Allocation of seats in the Council of States(Rajya Sabha)

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Ninth Schedule was added to the Constitution by the First Amendment in 1951 along with Article 31-B with a view to providing a “protective umbrella” to land reforms laws to save them from being challenged in courts on the ground of violation of fundamental rights.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. A dynamo, which is also known as an electrical generator produces a direct current through a commutator. It is basically a device which converts mechanical rotation into electric current according to Faraday’s law.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Displacement reaction is a chemical reaction in which a more reactive element displaces a less reactive element from its compound. Both metals and non-metals take part in displacement reactions.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Pancreatic juice required an alkaline medium for their actions, the food coming from the stomach are acidic in nature bile juice help to make the acidic foods coming from the stomach alkaline so that pancreatic juice can digest food easily.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Aerenchyma provides buoyancy and it also helps aquatic plants in floating. Aerenchyma is the plant tissue that provides buoyancy. It is specialized parenchyma found in aquatic plants.

        




No comments