General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 25th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1.Among the following factories in Bengal, the one established by the Portuguese was 
(a) Kasim Bazar
(b) Chinsura
(c) Hoogly
(d) Srirampur

Q2. Who was the first Indian native ruler to accept the system, of subsidiary Alliance? 
(a) Sindhia of Gwalior
(b) Nizam of Hyderabad
(c) Dilip Singh of Punjab
(d) Gaikwad of Baroda

Q3. Minerals associated with sedimentary rocks are  
(a) graphite and sulphur
(b) magnesium and potassium
(c) mica and asbestos
(d) coal and oil

Q4.Which of the following statements is/are correct?
(1)According to Article 215, the high court is the court of record.
(2)Article 32 is about Right to move Supreme Court for enforcement of fundamental rights.
Codes
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q5. Which of the following is used for the measurement of the distribution of income?
(a) Laffer Curve
(b) Engel’s Law
(c) Gini-Lorenz Curve
(d) Philip Curve

Q6. Which one of the following curves is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate? 
(a) Philip’s curve
(b) Laffer’s curve
(c) Beveridge curve
(d) Friedman’s curve

Q7. Why is the sound heard with more intensity through CO2 than through the air? 
(a) The density of CO_2 is more than that of air
(b) The density of CO_2 is less than that of air
(c) Air is a bad conductor of heat
(d) CO_2 is a compound but the air is a mixture of gases

 Q8. Match Column I and Column II.
              Column I          Column II
A.Elements in group I A 1. Inert gas
B.Elements in group zero    2. Alkali metal
C.Elements of d-block 3. Inner-transition element
D.Elements of f-block 4. Transition element
Codes
     A B C D
(a) 2 1  4   3
(b) 1 4  3   2
(c) 4 3  2   1
(d) 3 2  1   4

Q9. Acid rain is caused by the pollution of the environment by
(a)carbon dioxide and nitrogen
(b)carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide
(c)ozone and carbon dioxide
(d)nitrous oxide and sulphur dioxide

Q10. What are vitamins? 
 (a) Organic Compound
 (b) Inorganic Compound
 (c) Living organism
 (d) None of these


                                                                                 SOLUTION
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. In 1579-80 Emperor Akbar gave permission to a Portuguese captain Pedro Tavares to establish a city anywhere in Bengal province. They normally chose the Hoogly and thus Hoogly became the first European(Portuguese) settlement in Bengal.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Under this doctrine, The Nizam of Hyderabad, the feeblest of all rulers was the first Indian ruler to accept the Subsidiary Alliance in 1798 A.D and came under the British Protection.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Sedimentary rocks are types of rock that are formed by the deposition and subsequent cementation of mineral or organic particles on the floor of oceans or other bodies of water at the Earth's surface. Minerals associated with is are mainly magnesium and potassium.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Article 215 empowers the High Courts of the states to be courts of record. Article 32 provides the right to Constitutional remedies which means that a person has the right to move to Supreme Court (and high courts also) for getting his fundamental rights protected.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Lorenz curve is closely associated with measures of income inequality, such as the Gini coefficient.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. A Beveridge curve, or UV curve, is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate, the number of unfilled jobs expressed as a proportion of the labour force.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The intensity of the sound wave is directly proportional to the density of the medium. Since the density of CO2 is more than that of air, the same sound is heard more intensely in CO2.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Group 1A — The Alkali Metals.
Group 0 – The Noble Gases/Inert gases
The d-block elements are called transition metals.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Acid rain is caused by the pollution of the environment by nitrous oxide and sulphur dioxide.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Vitamins are organic compounds and a vital nutrient that an organism requires in limited amounts.
        




No comments