General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 23rd March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. In collaboration with David Hare and Alexander Duff, who of the following established Hindu College at Calcutta?
(a) Henry Louis Vivian Derozio
(b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(c) Raja Rammohan Roy
(d) Keshab Chandra Sen

Q2. J.E.D. Bethune was closely associated with
(a) Abolition of Pardah system
(b) Female education
(c) Widow remarriage
(d) Abolition of slavery

Q3.The deepest lake of the world is
(a)Baikal
(b)Crater
(c)Nyasa
(d)Tanganyika

Q4.The biggest island of the Indian Ocean is
(a)Maldives
(b) Madagascar
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Sumatra

Q5. Administrative Tribunal is related to which article
(a) Article - 356
(b) Article - 249
(c) Article - 339
(d) Article- 323

Q6. The founding father of "Theory of bureaucracy" was?
(a) F. W. Taylor
(b) Max Weber
(c) Elton Mayo
(d) Herbert Simon

Q7. Sprayer functions are based on -
(a) Bernoulli’s principle
(b) Archimedes’ principle
(c) Pascal’s law
(d) Floatation principle

Q8. Which drug is used as an Antidiabetic drug?
(a) Metformin
(b) Zolpidem
(c) Promethazine
(d) Hydralazine

Q9.Which of the following is the main end product of carbohydrate digestion?
(a) Fats
(b) Lipids
(c) Glucose
(d) Cellulose

Q10. What does a catalyst do in a reaction? 
(a) Changes potential energy of reactants
(b) Changes kinetic energy of reactants
(c) Changes potential energy of products
(d) Changes activation energy

                                                                       SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Raja Rammohan Roy and David Hare were associated with the foundation of the Hindu college.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. J.E.D. Bethune a barrister and law member of the Governor-General's Council was an Anglo-Indian lawyer and a pioneer in promoting women's education in 19th-century India. Bethune founded an institution for women's education in Calcutta which later becomes Bethune College.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. The deepest lake in the world is Baikal. Lake Baikal is a rift lake in the south of the Russian region of Siberia.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. The biggest Island of the Indian ocean is Madagascar. Madagascar, officially the Republic of Madagascar and previously known as the Malagasy Republic, is an island country in the Indian Ocean, off the coast of Southeast Africa.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Tribunals were added in the Constitution by Constitution (Forty-second Amendment) Act, 1976 as Part XIV-A, which has only two articles viz. 323-A and 323-B. While article 323-A deals with Administrative Tribunals; article 323-B deals with tribunals for other matters.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bureaucratic Theory is related to the structure and administrative process of the organization and is given by Max Weber, who is regarded as the father of bureaucracy.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sprayer functions are based on Bernoulli’s principle.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Metformin is an oral antidiabetic drug for the treatment of diabetes.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. End products of digestion of carbohydrates are Glucose, fructose and galactose.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Catalysis is the increase in the rate of a chemical reaction due to the participation of an additional substance called a catalyst, which is not consumed in the catalyzed reaction and can continue to act repeatedly. Thus, changes activation energy.

        



No comments