General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 22nd March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1.Which one of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Brahmo Samaj - Annie Basant
(b) Arya Samaj – Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(c) Ram Krishna Mission - Keshab Chandra Sen
(d) Theosophical Society – Vivekananda

Q2. The Wahhabis operated from
(a) Hindukush
(b) Khyber Pass
(c) Western Ghat
(d) Palghat

Q3.Which type of forest is most widespread in India?
(a) Tropical Evergreen Forests
(b) Tropical Deciduous Forests
(c) Montane Forests
(d) Mangrove Forests

Q4.The last stage in the life cycle of a star is 
(a)Black Hole
(b)Supernova
(c)Red Giant
(d)White Dwarf

Q5. Who’s salary is charged on the consolidated fund of India?
I. Chairman of UPSC
II. President of India 
III. Judges of Supreme Court
(a) Only I
(b) Both II and III
(c) Both I and II
(d) All I, II and III

Q6. Supply-Side economics lays greater emphasis on ______.
(a) Producer
(b) Global economy
(c) Consumer
(d) Middle Man

Q7. The spoon dropped by an astronaut in a satellite will -
(a) Fall to the floor
(b) Remain stationary
(c) Continue to follow the motion of the satellite
(d) Move tangentially away

Q8. Isotopes of an element have ______.
(a) Same physical properties
 (b) Different chemical properties
 (c) Different number of neutrons
 (d) Different atomic number

Q9. Which drug is used to cure Hypertension? 
(a) Risedronate
(b) Diazepam
(c) Folic Acid
(d) Hydralazine

Q10.Which of the following is the largest part of the human brain?
(a) Ribs
(b) Cerebrum
(c) Pons
(d) Thalamus

                                                                                  SOLUTION
S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Arya Samaj is an Indian Hindu reform movement that promotes values and practices based on the belief in the infallible authority of the Vedas. The Samaj was founded by the Dayananda Saraswati on 7 April 1875. Members of the Arya Samaj believe in one God and reject the worship of idols.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. Wahabism is an Islamic doctrine and religious movement founded by Muhammad ibn Abd al-Wahab. It has been variously described as an Islamic "reform movement" to restore "pure monotheistic worship" by devotees.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Tropical Deciduous Forest is most widespread in India (about 65% of total forest area).

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The last stage in the life circle of a star is a white dwarf. Small stars, like the Sun, will undergo a relatively peaceful and beautiful death that sees them pass through a planetary nebula phase to become a white dwarf.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Salary and Allowances of the President, Speaker / Deputy speaker of Lok Sabha, Chairman/ Deputy chairman of Rajya Sabha, Salaries and Allowances of Supreme Court judges, Pensions of Supreme Court as well as High Court Judges, Salaries and Allowances of CAG, Lok Pal are withdrawal from Consolidated Fund of India.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Supply-side economics is the theory that says increased production drives economic growth. So, supply-side economics lays greater emphasis on Producer. The factor of production is capital, labour, entrepreneurship, and land.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.The spoon dropped by an astronaut in a satellite will continue to follow the motion of the satellite.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Two isotopes of the same number of protons and electrons, but different numbers of neutrons.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hydralazine is used to cure high blood pressure (hypertension).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The cerebrum or cortex is the largest part of the human brain, associated with higher brain function such as thought and action. The cerebral cortex is divided into four sections, called "lobes": the frontal lobe, parietal lobe, occipital lobe, and temporal lobe.

        



No comments