General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 20th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Who planted the "Tree of Liberty' at Srirangapatnam?
(a)Chikka Krishna Raj
(b)Devraj
(c)Hyder Ali
(d)Tipu Sultan

Q2. Who was the founder of Atmiya Sabha
 (a) Bhagat Singh
 (b) Mahatma Gandhi
 (c) Ram Mohan Roy
 (d) Motilal Nehru

Q3.Which Indian state has the largest share of the Wastelands in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q4.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thuiller

Q5. Which Schedule of Indian Constitution was added by the 74th Constitutional Amendment Act?
(a) Ninth Schedule
(b) Tenth Schedule
(c) Eleventh Schedule
(d) Twelfth Schedule

Q6. Special Drawing Rights were created by -
(a) IBRD
(b) ADB
(c) IMF
(d) WTO

Q7. Why does a fountain pen leak in an aeroplane flying at a height?
(a) Because of reduced viscosity of the ink in the pen
(b) Because of increased viscosity of the ink in the pen
(c) Because of higher atmospheric pressure outside the pen
(d) Because of lower atmospheric pressure outside the pen

Q8. Which among the following noble gas has highest molar mass?
(a) Kr
(b) Ne
(c) Ar
(d) Xe

Q9.Which is the second largest gland of Human body?
(a) Liver
(b) Large Intestine
(c) Thorax
(d) Pancreas

Q10.Which of the following organisms does not fit into the Cell Theory?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Fungi
(d) Plants

                                                                       SOLUTION

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. The Jacobin Club of Mysore was the first Revolutionary Republican organization to be formed in India. It was founded in 1794 by French Republican officers with the support of Tipu Sultan. He planted a Liberty Tree and declared himself Citizen Tipu.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. Atmiya Sabha was a philosophical association. The association was started by Ram Mohan Roy in 1815 in Kolkata. They used to conduct debate and discussion sessions on philosophical topics, and also used to promote free and collective thinking and social reform.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Rajasthan has the largest share of wasteland in India with an area of 84,929 sq.km in the wasteland.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Twelfth Schedule was added by the 74th Amendment Act of 1992.Twelfth Schedule of the Indian constitution contains the powers, authority and responsibilities of Municipalities.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Special drawing rights are supplementary foreign exchange reserve assets defined and maintained by the International Monetary Fund (IMF). IMF headquarters are in Washington D.C.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The atmospheric pressure decreases with altitude because gas molecules which make up the air concentrate near lower altitude in response to Earth's gravity. Hence, air pressure is low at higher altitudes. Due to this difference in air pressure, the air inside the pen forces the ink to come out.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. Xenon gas has the highest molar mass among the following given noble gases.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The second largest gland in the human body is pancreas.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Cell theory is not applicable to Viruses. They are made up of proteins and one of the nucleic acids i.e. DNA or RNA. So they lack protoplasm, the essential part of the cell.

        

              Click Here to Fill This Form to get Free Updates & Study Material 

No comments