General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 19th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. In which session of the Congress was the slogan of the Simon Commission's boycott?
 (a) Calcutta Session (1928)
 (b) Madras Session (1927)
 (c) Surat Session (1907)
 (d) Nagpur session (1920)

Q2. At which of the following places did Hyder Ali build a modern arsenal?
(a)Dindigul
(b)Mysore
(c)Srirangappattanam
(d)Arcot

Q3.The boundary between Earth's crust and mantle is _____.
(a) Moho discontinuity                                                               
(b) Lehman discontinuity
(c) Conrad discontinuity            
(d) Gutenberg discontinuity

Q4.Doldrums pressure belts lie in between which of the following latitudes?
(a) 5 degree N to 5 degrees S                                                                      
(b) 35 degree to 60 degrees N and S
(c) 25 degree to 35 degrees N and S                                                        
(d) 35 degree to 45degree N and S

Q5. Every village Panchayat is divided into smaller areas. What are these areas called?
(a) Gram
(b) Town
(c) Ward
(d) No option is correct.

Q6. Which curve shows the inverse relationship between unemployment and inflation rates -
(a) Supply curve
(b) Indifference curve
(c) IS curve
(d) Phillips curve

Q7. Electrons move around the nucleus in _______ motion.
(a) Translatory
(b) Spin               
(c) Orbital
(d) Vibrational

Q8. Apart from proposing the atomic theory, what did John Dalton researched on?
 (a) Plants
 (b) Colour blindness
 (c) Penicillin
 (d) Plastic

Q9.“All the plants and animals are composed of cells and the cell is the basic unit of life”. The given statement is for which of the following theories?
(a) Theory of evolution
(b) Theory of inheritance
(c) Cell theory
(d) Theory of natural selection

Q10.Which type of pathogen causes the water-borne disease Ascariasis?
(a) Viral               
(b) Protozoan
(c) Bacterial
(d) Parasitic

                                                                            SOLUTION
S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Madras session in 1927, presided over by Dr Ansari, in which the National Congress decided to hartals and black-flags demonstrations under the slogan 'Simon Go Back'.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. Hyder Ali Khan was the Sultan and ruler of the Kingdom of Mysore in southern India. He offered strong resistance against the military advances of the British East India Company during the First and Second Anglo–Mysore Wars. He established a modern arsenal (1755) at Dindigul with French help.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Mohorovicic Discontinuity, or "Moho," is the boundary between the crust and the mantle.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Doldrums, also called equatorial calms, equatorial regions of light ocean currents and winds within the Intertropical convergence zone (ITCZ), a belt of converging winds and rising air encircling Earth near the Equator. The doldrums, usually located between 5° north and 5° south of the equator, are also known as the Intertropical Convergence Zone or ITCZ.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Every village Panchayat is divided into smaller areas called Wards. From each ward, a representative known as the Ward Member or Panch is elected.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Phillips curve shows the inverse relationship between unemployment and inflation rate.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Electrons move around the nucleus in orbital motion.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. John Dalton is best known for introducing the atomic theory into chemistry, and for his research into colour blindness, sometimes referred to as Daltonism in his honour.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Cell theory is the historic scientific theory, now universally accepted, that living organisms are made up of cells, that they are the basic structural/organizational unit of all organisms, and that all cells come from pre-existing cells.

S10 Ans. (d)       
Sol. In evolutionary biology, parasitism is a relationship between species, where one organism, the parasite, lives on or in another organism, the host, causing it some harm, and is adapted structurally to this way of life.

        





No comments