General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 18th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Which of the following was not done during the time of Lord Curzon?
(a) Partition of Bengal
(b) Punjab Land Alienation Act
(c) Establishment of the Famine Commission
(d) Formation of Hunter Commission

Q2. With whose permission did the English set up their first factory in Surat?
(a)Akbar
(b)Shahjahan
(c)Jahangir
(d)Aurangzeb

Q3.Which of the following region is covered by tropical evergreen forest?
(a) Eastern Ghat
(b) Vindhyanchal
(c) Aravalli
(d) Western Ghat

Q4.How does La-Nina affect the Pacific Ocean?
(a) Decreases salinity of ocean
(b) Cools downs the temperature of the water
(c) Maintains a stable temperature of the water
(d) Increases salinity of ocean

Q5. Who gave the concept of ‘Separation of Powers’ related to different forms of governments?
(a) Montesquieu
(b) Aristotle
(c) Plato
(d) Hobbes

Q6. Which institution is known as 'Soft Loan Window' of World Bank?
(a) IDBI
(b) IDA
(c) IMF
(d) RBI

Q7. _____ is the same on every point on a rotating body.
(a) Linear velocity
(b) Linear momentum
(c) Angular torque
(d) Angular velocity

Q8. Which of the following group does NOT follow New lands Law of Octaves?
(a) Li, Na
(b) Be, Mg
(c) C, Si
(d) Mn, Hg

Q9.Which tissue provides support to plants and also stores food?
(a) Parenchyma
(b) Collenchyma
(c) Sclerenchyma
(d) No option is correct.

Q10.Which part of flower produces pollen grains that are generally yellowish in colour?
(a) Sepals
(b) Petals
(c) Stamens
(d) Carpels
                                                                                SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hunter Education Commission was founded in 1882 by Lord Ripon (1880-1884 AD) during the British rule. The government appointed the commission under the chairmanship of William Wilson Hunter to review the progress made in the field of education by Charles Wood’s Declaration. This commission is not formed during Lord Curzon.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Company's ships first arrived in India, at the port of Surat, in 1608. Sir Thomas Roe reached the court of the Mughal Emperor, Jahangir, as the emissary of King James I in 1615, and gained for the British the right to establish a factory at Surat.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, tropical evergreen forests are found in the western slopes of the Western Ghats in States such as Kerala and Karnataka.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. During a period of La Nina, the sea surface temperature across the equatorial Eastern Central Pacific Ocean will be lower than normal by 3 to 5 °C. Thus it cools downs the temperature of water.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Separation of powers is a political doctrine originating in the writings of Charles de Secondat, Baron de Montesquieu in The Spirit of the Laws, in which he argued for a constitutional government with three separate branches, each of which would have defined abilities to check the powers of the others.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Development Association (IDA) is an international financial institution which offers concessional loans and grants to the world's poorest developing countries. So, it is called as Soft Loan Window of World Bank. The IDA is a member of the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Angular Velocity is the same on every point on a rotating body.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mn, Hg does NOT follow New lands Law of Octaves.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. This tissue provides support to plants and also stores food. In some situations, parenchyma contains chlorophyll and performs photosynthesis, in which case it is called a chlorenchyma. In aquatic plants, large air cavities are present in parenchyma to give support to them to float on water.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stamen is the pollen-producing part of a flower, usually with a slender filament supporting the anther.
        





No comments