General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 17th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. The ‘Cabinet Mission’ of 1946 was led by
(a) Lord Linlithgow
(b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Sir Pethick Lawrence
(d) Sir Mountford

Q2. Who propounded the "Doctrine of Passive Resistance"?
(a) Balgangadhar Tilak
(b) Aurobindo Ghosh
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal

Q3. Which of the following lake lies on the Equator in Africa continent?
 (a) Tanganyika
 (b) Victoria
 (c) Nyasa lake
 (d) Lake Kariba

Q4. The Lena river passes through which country?
(a) China
(b)  USA
(c) Russia
(d) Brazil

Q5. Which Schedule of Indian Constitution has provisions relating to disqualification of Member of Parliament on the ground of defection?
(a) Seventh Schedule
(b) Eighth Schedule
(c) Ninth Schedule
(d) Tenth Schedule

Q6.Which of the following is represented by 'Lorenz Curve'?
(a) Employment
(b) Inflation
(b) Deflation
(d) Income Distribution

Q7. In the absence of the earth's atmosphere, the sky would appear-
(a) Blue
(b) Deep red
(c) White
(d) Black

Q8. Plaster of Paris ______.
I. changes into gypsum on mixing with water
II. is CaSO4.2H2O
III. is used for decoration
(a) Only I and II
(b) Only I and III
(c) Only II and III
(d) All I, II and III

Q9. Why do plants close stomata when it does NOT need carbon dioxide for photosynthesis
(a) To store carbon dioxide
(b) To prevent water loss
(c) To release stored oxygen
(d) No option is correct.

Q10. Halophytes are plants that grow in -
(a) Fresh Water
(b) Cold Water
(c) Ponds
(d) Salt Water
                                                                              SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cabinet Mission of 1946 to India aimed to discuss and plan for the transfer of power from the British government to Indian leadership to provide India with independence. Formulated at the initiative of Clement Attlee, the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, the mission had Lord Pethick Lawrence, Sir Stafford Cripps and A. V. Alexander.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The concept of passive resistance was highlighted by Aurobindo Ghosh.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lake Victoria is one of the African Great Lakes. The lake was named after Queen Victoria it lies on the Equator in Africa continent.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Lena is the easternmost of the three great Siberian rivers that flow into the Arctic Ocean and it passes through Russia.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The 10th Schedule to the Constitution, popularly referred to as the ‘Anti-Defection Law,' was inserted by the 52nd Amendment in 1985 which has provisions relating to disqualification of Member of Parliament on the ground of defection.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. In economics, the Lorenz curve is a graphical representation of the distribution of income or of wealth.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the absence of the earth’s atmosphere, the sky would appear black due to the absence of scattering phenomena.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plaster of Paris is a white powdery slightly hydrated calcium sulfate CaSO4•¹/₂H2O or  2CaSO4•H2O made by heating gypsum and used chiefly for casts and moulds in the form of a quick-setting paste with water.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The plant closes stomata when it does not need carbon dioxide to prevent water loss.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Halophytes are plants adapted to saline soils and occur naturally in environments ranging from maritime estuaries to remnant salt lakes in arid zones.

No comments