General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 16th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.

Q1. The Swadeshi Boycott Movement is related to -
(a) Partition of Bengal in 1947
(b) Partition of Bengal in 1905
(c) Non-cooperation movement in 1921
(d) Partition of Punjab in 1947

Q2. Which of the following was published by Gandhji during his stay in South Africa?
(a) Young India
(b) Indian Opinion
(c) Nav Jivan
(d) None of these

Q3.Where is the Southern Alps mountain range located?
 (a) Australia
 (b) New Zealand
 (c) South Africa
 (d) Indonesia

Q4. The highest airport in India is -
(a)Dharamshala airport             
(b)Pithoragarh airport
(c) Leh airport                                
(d) Dehradun airport

Q5. Which Part of the Indian Constitution deals with Centre-State financial relations?
(a) Part X
 (b) Part VIII
 (c) Part XII
 (d) Part XX

Q6.Which among the following is not an instrument of fiscal policy?
(a) Taxation                                                                     
(b) Public expenditure
(c) Public debt                                                                
(d) Credit Rationing

Q7. What is the phenomenon which established the transverse nature of light?
(a) Reflection
(b) Interference
(c) Diffraction
(d) Polarization

Q8. Saturated carbon compounds can form which types of chain structures?
I. Straight chain
II. Branched-chain
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Neither I nor II
(d) Both I and II

Q9.How is the nitrogen taken up by the plants?
I. In the form of inorganic nitrates or nitrites
II. In the form of organic compounds
III. Directly taken up from the atmosphere
 (a) Only I and II
 (b) Only I and  III
 (c) Only II and  III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q10. Which of the following plants have root nodules?
(a) Leguminous plants
(b) Parasitic plants
(c) Epiphytic Plants                     
(d) Aquatic Plants
                                                                      
                                                                         SOLUTION
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Swadeshi Boycott Movement is related to Partition of Bengal in 1905. The Indian National Congress began the Swadeshi movement that included boycotting British goods and public institutions.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Indian Opinion was a newspaper established by Indian leader Mahatma Gandhi. The publication was an important tool for the political movement led by Gandhi and the Indian National Congress to fight racial discrimination and win civil rights for the Indian immigrant community in South Africa.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Southern Alps mountain range located in New Zealand.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport is an airport in Leh, Jammu and Kashmir. It is one of the highest commercial airports in the world at 3,256 m (10,682 ft) above mean sea level. It is the highest airport in India.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Indian Constitution has elaborate provisions regarding the distribution of revenues between Article 268 to 293 in Part XII deal with financial relations.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fiscal policy is government spending and taxation that influences the economy. Some of the major instruments of fiscal policy are as follows: Budget, Taxation, Public Expenditure, Public Works and Public Debt.

S7. Ans.(d)      
Sol. The transverse nature of light can be demonstrated through polarization.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Saturated carbon compounds can form both Straight-chain and Branched chain structures.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Plants take nitrogen from the soil by absorption through their roots as amino acids, nitrate ions, nitrite ions, or ammonium ions. Most nitrogen obtained by terrestrial animals can be traced back to the eating of plants at some stage of the food chain.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A legume is a plant or its fruit or seed in the family Fabaceae. Legumes are grown agriculturally, primarily for their grain seed called pulse, for livestock forage and silage, and as soil-enhancing green manure. Many legumes have root nodules that provide a home for symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bacteria called rhizobia.

                                                                
                                                Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments