General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 15th March

General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.

Q1. Who was the founder of the Indian Reform Association in 1870?
(a) Debendranath Tagore
(b) Keshab Chandra Sen
(c) Rammohan Roy
(d) Dayanand Saraswati

Q2. Who gave the title 'Nightingale of India' to Sarojini Naidu?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Bhagat Singh
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Q3. “Land of Golden Pagoda” is a popular sobriquet of which of the following country?
(a) China
(b) Bhutan
(c) Myanmar
(d) Sri Lanka

Q4..Where is New Moore Island located?
(a) In the Arabian Sea
(b) In Gulf of Mannar
(c) In the Bay of Bengal
(d) In the Andaman Sea

Q5. Who summons the joint sitting of both the houses of the Indian Parliament?
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) President of India
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) Chairman of Rajya Sabha

Q6.Courier service comes under which sector?
(a) Primary
(b) Secondary
(c) Tertiary
(d) Both Secondary and Tertiary

Q7. Bubbles of air rise up through liquids due to:
(a) Surface tension and adherence
(b) Viscosity and buoyancy
(c) Air current over the liquid and buoyancy
(d) Upthrust and surface tension

Q8.Which among the following has the highest electron affinity?
(a) Chlorine
 (b) Fluorine
 (c) Helium
 (d) Xenon

Q9.Which of the following may cause the breakdown of pyruvate into lactic acid in our muscles?
(a) Lack of water
(b) Lack of Oxygen
(c) Lack of carbon dioxide
(d) Lack of nitrogen

Q10. Which of the following is a symptom of haemophilia?
(a) Night Blindness
(b) No clotting of Blood
(c) Rickets
(d) Loss of haemoglobin

                                                                 SOLUTION
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Indian Reform Association was formed on 29 October 1870 with Keshab Chandra Sen as president. It represented the secular side of the Brahmo Samaj and included many who did not belong to the Brahmo Samaj. The objective was to put into practice some of the ideas, which Sen was exposed during his visit to Great Britain.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi gave the title 'Nightingale of India' to Sarojini Naidu.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. “Land of Golden Pagoda” is a popular sobriquet or nickname of Myanmar.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The New Moore island was located in the coastal, shallow Bay of Bengal immediately south of the international border river, the Hariabhanga, flowing between Satkhira district of Bangladesh and the South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. President of India has summoned the joint sitting of both the houses of the Indian Parliament.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Courier service comes under the Tertiary Sector also known as Service Sector.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bubbles of air rise up through liquids due to viscosity and buoyancy.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. Although Fluorine has the highest electronegativity, Chlorine has the highest electron affinity.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Muscles can break down carbohydrates anaerobically to provide energy, resulting in a compound called pyruvate. When oxygen is available, pyruvate can be further broken down aerobically to provide more energy. But when sufficient oxygen is not available, pyruvate is converted into lactic acid.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Haemophilia is a mostly inherited genetic disorder that impairs the body's ability to make blood clots, a process needed to stop bleeding.

        


No comments