General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 14th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1.Who of the following operated the first regular trade union in India ?
 (a) M.N. Lokhande
 (b) B.P. Wadia 
 (c) Shashipad Banerjee
 (d) N.M. Joshi

Q2.Who of the following leaders is NOT associated with Champaran Satyagraha?
(a) Anugr aha Narain Sinha
(b) J.B. Kripalani 
(c) Braj Kishore Prasad
(d) Sardar Patel

Q3. Where is the world's highest volcanic mountain Cotopaxi located?
 (a) Japan 
 (b) Philippines
 (c) Ecuador
 (d) Hawaiian Islands

Q4.Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?
(a) Shivasamudram Falls - Kaveri
(b) Dhuandhar Falls -  Narmada
(c) Sahastra dhara  Falls - Baldy
(d) Gerosoppa Falls -  Kaveri

Q5. Which part of Indian Constitution deals with Elections?
(a) Part XII
 (b) Part XIII
 (c) Part XIV
 (d) Part XV

Q6.Medium term loans are provided for a period of _____.
(a) 1 year  to 2 years
(b) 15 months to 3 years 
(c) 15 months to 4 years
(d) 1 year to 5 years

Q7. Which one of the following is not a property of electromagnetic waves?
(a) Oscillating electric field and magnetic field are perpendicular to each other
(b) Electromagnetic waves do not show interference and diffraction.
(c) Electromagnetic waves are transverse waves
(d) Electromagnetic waves do not require a medium to propagate

Q8. In which of the following solution the concentration of H+ ion is the maximum?
(a) pH 6
(b) pH 8
(c) pH 5
(d) pH 9

Q9. Which of the following is a CORRECT relation of length of small intestines of an herbivore and a carnivore?
(a) Herbivore = Carnivore
(b) Herbivore < Carnivore
(c) Herbivore > Carnivore
(d) No option is correct.

Q10. Which Virus causes Chicken Pox?
(a) Rubella Virus
(b) Varicella zoster virus
(c) Rabies
(d) Variola Virus

                                                                                 SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The first clearly registered trade-union is considered to be the Madras Labour Union founded by B.P. Wadia in 1918.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sardar Patel is NOT associated with Champaran Satyagraha.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cotopaxi is an active stratovolcano in the Andes Mountains, located in the Latacunga canton of Cotopaxi Province Ecuador, in South America.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jog Falls, Gerosoppa Falls or Joga Falls, located in  Sharavathi river.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Part XV of the constitution of India consists of Articles on Elections.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.Medium loans are those loans such as 1 to 5 years the interest rate is upto 36% also medium loans are the unsecured ones in most of the cases. EMI of such loans is more than the long terms loans.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Electromagnetic waves are propagated by oscillating electric and magnetic fields oscillating at right angles to each other. They are not deflected by electric or magnetic field. They can show interference or diffraction, are transverse waves, may be polarized and need no medium of propagation.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. In pH 5 Solution the concentration of H+ ion is the maximum.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. The length of small intestine differs in various animals depending on their food that they eat. Herbivores need a longer small intestine to allow cellulose to be digested as taken from green plants. Meat is easier to digest, hence carnivores like tiger have a shorter small intestine.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chickenpox, also known as varicella, is a highly contagious disease caused by the initial infection with varicella zoster virus (VZV).

        



No comments