General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 13th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Mahatma Gandhi in 1919 decided to launch a nationwide Satyagraha against the proposed 
(a) Simon Commission
(b) Rowlatt Act 
(c) Salt Act
(d) Pitt's India Act

Q2.What was the capital of Shivaji's kingdom ?
(a) Raigad
(b) Karwar
(c) Pune
(d) Purandhar

Q3.Where is the Blind valley found?
(a)River valley region 
(b)Arid region
(c)Karst region 
(d)Glacier region

Q4. Which of the following pairs is not correct?  
(a) Amw : Monsoon with short dry season 
(b) As : Tropical Savannah 
(c) Cwg : Monsoon with dry winter 
(d) Bwhw : Hot desert 

Q5. Which of these is not included as a Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution? 
(a) Right to Freedom to Speech 
(b) Right to Equality before Law 
(c) Right to Constitutional Remedies 
(d) Right to Equal Wages for Equal Work 

Q6. The major aim of devaluation is to
(a) encourage exports 
(b) encourage imports 
(c) encourage both exports and imports 
(d) discourage both exports and imports

Q7. A positively charged particle projected towards West is deflected towards North by a magnetic field. The direction of the magnetic field is  
(a) towards South 
(b) towards East 
(c) in downward direction 
(d) in upward direction 

Q8. The ratio of specific charge of a proton and an α-particle is  
(a) 2 : 1 
(b) 1 : 1
(c) 1 : 4 
(d) 1 : 2 

Q9. Cenozoic era is known as an age of  
(a) amphibians and lycopods 
(b) marine invertebrates 
(c) reptiles and gymnosperms 
(d) mammals and modern flora 

Q10. The human eye is like a camera and hence, it contains a system of lens. The eye lens forms 
(a) a straight or upright, real image of the object on the retina 
(b) an inverted, virtual image of the object on the retina 
(c) an inverted, real image of the object on the retina 
(d) a straight or upright, real image of the object on the iris 



                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi in 1919 decided to launch a nationwide Satyagraha against the 
proposed Rowlatt Act.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Raigad District is a district in the state of Maharashtra, the district was renamed after Raigad, the fort that was the former capital of the Maratha leader Shivaji Maharaj.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Blind valley is found in the karst region. Karst topography is a geological formation shaped by the dissolution of a layer or layers of soluble bedrock, usually carbonate rock such as limestone or dolomite, but also in gypsum.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Koppen divided India into nine climatic regions in which :
*) Amw (Monsoon type with short dry winter season)
*) As (Monsoon type with dry season in high sun period)
*) Cwg (Monsoon type with dry winters)
*) BWhw (Hot desert type)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. As part of its Directive Principles of State Policy, the Constitution of India through Article 39 envisages that all states ideally direct their policy towards securing equal pay for equal work for both men and women, and also ensuring that men and women have the right to an adequate means of livelihood.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. One reason a country may devalue its currency is to combat a trade imbalance. Devaluation reduces the cost of a country's exports, rendering them more competitive in the global market. Because exports increase and imports decrease, it favors a better balance of payments, shrinking trade deficits.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The direction of positively charged alpha particle is towards west this implies the direction of current is also towards west and the direction of magnetic force is towards north. Hence, according to Fleming's left hand rule, the direction of magnetic field will be upwards.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ratio of specific charge of proton and Alpha particle is- 2:1 ,as alpha particle which is doubly ionized Helium particle is twice the proton.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Cenozoic is sometimes called the Age of Mammals, because the largest land animals have been mammals during that time

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The human eye forms an inverted, real image of the object on the retina.

        



No comments