General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.

Q1. In the Mughal administration Madad-i- Mash indicates 
(a) toll tax 
(b) revenue free land given to learned persons 
(c) pension to army persons 
(d) cultivation tax 

Q2. Match List I with II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists  
List I List II 
(Session of Indian National) (Venue) 
A. 1st  Session 1. Allahabad 
B. 2nd Session 2. Madras 
C. 3rd Session 3. Calcutta 
D. 4th Session 4. Bombay 
Codes 
A B C
(a) 4 3 2
(b) 1 3 2
(c) 4 2 3
(d) 1 2 3

Q3. Which of the following statements characterize the anticyclones?  
1. Anticyclones are low pressure systems. 
2. They are characterized by divergent wind circulation. 
3. They are indicative of dry weather conditions. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 2 and 3 
(b) 1 and 3 
(c) 1, 2 and 3 
(d) Only 1 

Q4. Red rot is a disease caused to which of the following plant? 
(a) Paddy
(b) Sugarcane
(c) Mustard
(d) Wheat

Q5. Freedom of the Press in India is  
(a) available to the people under the law of the Parliament 
(b) specifically provided in the Constitution 
(c) implied in the right of freedom of expression 
(d) available to the people of India under executive power 

Q6. Which one of the following laws stated that the size of a firm and its growth rate are independent?  
(a) Gibrat’s law 
(b) Goodhart’s law 
(c) Hubbert’s law 
(d) None of these 

Q7. Total internal reflection of light is possible when light enters from  
(a) vacuum to air 
(b) air to glass 
(c) water to air
(d) air to water 

Q8. Which substance is produced when alcohol is added with petrol and used as a fuel?
(a) Only oxygen
(b) Only carbon-dioxide
(c) Only water 
(d) Carbon-dioxide and water both

Q9. Which gas is used in aerated water?  
(a) CO_2
(b) SO_2
(c) CO 
(d) Water vapours 

Q10. Which of the following is necessary for digestion of food? 
(a) Air 
(b) Water 
(c) Enzyme 
(d) Mineral

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the Mughal administration Madad-i- Mash indicates rent free lands to men of piety and learning, and to persons belonging to the noble families..

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
1. WC Bonnerjee         1885 Bombay
2 Dadabhai Naoroj 1886 Calcutta
3 Badruddin Tyabji 1887 Madras
4 George Yule 1888 Allahabad

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. An anticyclone system has characteristics opposite to that of a cyclone. That is, an anticyclone's central air pressure is higher than that of its surroundings, and the airflow is counterclockwise in the Southern Hemisphere and clockwise in the Northern Hemisphere.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Red rot is a disease caused to Sugarcane. Red rot is one of the major constraints in the profitable cultivation of sugarcane in many states of India. It is caused by the fungus Glomerella tucumanensis

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, freedom of press is implied from the freedom of speech and expression guaranteed under Article 19(1)(a) of the Constitution of India.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gibrat's law is a rule defined by Robert Gibrat (1904–1980) in 1931 stating that the proportional rate of growth of a firm is independent of its absolute size.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Total internal reflection will not take place unless the incident light is traveling within the more optically dense medium towards the less optically dense medium. TIR will happen for light traveling from water towards air,

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only carbon-dioxide is produced when alcohol is added with petrol and used as a fuel.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. CO_2  is used in aerated water.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Digestive enzymes are crucial for breaking down food, so it can be absorbed by the body.


         


No comments