English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 6th March

English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 6th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. Panegyric
(a) Noxious
(b) Criticism 
(c) Fantasy
(d) Grandeur

Q2. Raucous
(a) Dulcet
(b) Hoarse
(c) Jarring
(d) Torrent 

Q3. Predilection
(a) Inclination
(b) Enduring 
(c) Enmity
(d) Domicile

Q4. Meretricious
(a) Brazen
(b) Natural 
(c) Exemplary
(d) Gaudy 

Q5. Nebulous
(a) Definite
(b) Inchoate
(c) Dismal
(d) Sullen 

Q6. Colossal
(a) Epic
(b) Rust
(c) Teeny
(d) Vast

Q7. Opprobrium
(a) Adulation
(b) Ignominy
(c) Mystical
(d) Preclude

Q8. Multifaceted
(a) Adroit
(b) Handy 
(c) Pliable
(d) Simple 

 Q9. Trepidation
(a) Bold
(b) Calm 
(c) Fear
(d) Violent

Q10. Waggish
(a) Jocular
(b) Whimsical
(c) Flippant
(d) Solemn 


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Panegyric: a public speech or published text in praise of someone or something.
Criticism: the expression of disapproval of someone or something on the basis of perceived faults or mistakes.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Raucous: making or constituting a disturbingly harsh and loud noise.
Dulcet: sweet and soothing.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Predilection:  a preference or special liking for something; a bias in favor of something.
Enmity: a state or feeling of active opposition or hostility.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meretricious: apparently attractive but having no real value.
Natural: normal; usual.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nebulous: in the form of a cloud or haze; hazy.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Colossal: extremely large or great. Hence teeny is the correct choice.
Teeny: tiny.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Opprobrium: public disgrace arising from shameful conduct.
Adulation:  excessive admiration or praise.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Multifaceted: having many sides.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Trepidation: a feeling of fear or anxiety about something that may happen.
Calm: Not showing or feeling nervousness, anger, or other strong emotions.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Waggish: humorous in a playful, mischievous, or facetious manner.
Solemn: formal and dignified.

No comments