English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 9th March

English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 9th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-5): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

One November afternoon, a child came to Rhyader’s light house studio. She was about twelve, slender, dirty, nervous and timid. In her arms she carried something. She was desperately afraid of the ugly man she had come to see, but she had heard somewhere that this man would heal injured things. The man’s voice was deep and kind when he spoke to her. What is it, child? She stepped forward timidly, and in her arms was a large white bird which was quite still. There were stains of blood on its whiteness. The girl placed it in his arms. “I found it, Sir. It’s hurt, Is it still alive?” “Yes, Yes, I think so?” Rhayader went inside with the bird in his arms. He placed it upon a table. The girl flowered. The bird fluttered. Rhayader spread one of its large white wings. “Child, where did you find it?” “In the wash, Sir. Hunters had been there?” “It is a snow goose from Canada. But how did it get here?” The girl’s eyes were fixed on the injured bird. She said, “Can you heal it, Sir?” “Yes” said Rhayader. “We will try. You can help me. She has been shot, poor thing, her leg is broken and the wing too.”

Q1. Which of the phrases best describes the girl?
(a) Loud and forceful
(b) Slender and dirty
(c) Shy and clean
(d) Bold and brave

Q2. Where did the bird come from?
(a) From the South
(b) From Australia
(c) From North America
(d) From Canada

Q3. Where did Rhayader live?
(a) In a cabin by the marsh
(b) An old cottage
(c) In a light house
(d) In a barn

Q4. How had the bird been injured?
(a) While flying through the woods
(b) By wild animals
(c) She had been shot by hunters
(d) By a great storm

Q5. Why did the girl take the bird to Rhayader?
(a) So that he would tell her hunters’ address
(b) So that he would tell her what to do
(c) So that he would heal it
(d) So that he would send it to where it came from

Direction (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

My lodge is nothing but a dark, tiny made of palm fronds, with a bunch of damn branches and a swarm of flies through a hole in the wall of leaves. I see a patch of cleared earth in the rainforest: the stage of Cicinnurus magnificus, the magnificent bird of paradise. The bird's loud call, 'Kyeng, kyeng' has been ringing since dawn, announcing the male's imminent performance. But his feathered female spectators have not shown yet. Perhaps they are out window-shopping, taking a good look around until they find the most resplendent specimen.
I hear a fluttering and look up. A magnificus is enthroned on a branch about 2m above the stage: an iridescent-green breast shield, bright orange-red wings and a lemon-yellow cape with a furry brown collar. The feat and hill are a sparkling sky- blue, which also covers the eyelids and extends down to the neck. He plucks off a few leaves to let in more light and optimize eye contact with his audience. Finally, he drags the freshly fallen leaves away from catwalk.

Q6. The most 'resplendent specimen' means
(a) bright and colorful
(b) extravagant and gaudy 
(c) beautiful and gentle 
(d) appalling and ugly

Q7. The cicinnurus magnificus is
(a) a patch of cleared earth in the rainforest
(b) the magnificent bird of paradise
(c) the stage in the rainforest
(d) a place where his but is located

Q8.  An 'iridescent-green breast shield' means
(a) a piece of twig used by the bird in its performance
(b) the bright, colorful feathers of the bird
(c) bird’s tail 
(d) a description of the surroundings

Q9. The bird performs for
(a) female birds
(b) the author
(c) no one
(d) sheer enjoyment

Q10. The synonym for 'optimize' is
(a) to enlarge
(b) to see clearly
(c) to make best use of
(d) to improve vision


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Refer to second sentence of the passage, “She was about twelve, slender, dirty, nervous and timid.”

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to these lines, “In the wash, Sir. Hunters had been there?” “It is a snow goose from Canada. But how did it get here?”

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to first sentence of the passage “One November afternoon, a child came to Rhyader’s light house studio”

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the passage, “She had been shot by hunters”.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to these lines, “The girl’s eyes were fixed on the injured bird. She said, “Can you heal it, Sir?” “Yes” said Rhayader.”

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Resplendent means attractive and impressive through being richly colorful or sumptuous.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Refer to, “: the stage of Cicinnurus magnificus, the magnificent bird of paradise.”

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. An 'iridescent-green breast shield' means the bright, colorful feathers of the bird.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refer to, “The bird's loud call, 'Kyeng, kyeng' has been ringing since dawn, announcing the male's imminent performance. But his feathered female spectators have not shown yet.”

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 'Optimise’ means make the best or most effective use of (a situation or resource). Hence, option  C is the correct choice.

         


No comments