English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 4th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. Scuttle
(a) Solitary
(b) SuperÔ¨Ācial
(c) Soothing
(d) Brazier

Q2. Loquacious
(a) Talkative
(b) Foolishness
(c) Graceful
(d) Entertainer

Q3. Eloquent
(a) Fluent
(b) Ignorant
(c) Rude
(d) Cranky

Q4. Nefarious
(a) Iniquitous
(b) Purposeful
(c) Suspicious
(d) Virtuous 

Q5. Pernicious
(a) Beneficial
(b) Dangerous
(c) Innocuous
(d) Advantageous

Q6. Stringent
(a) Annoying
(b) Revengeful
(c) Incidental
(d) Rigorous

Q7. Boisterous
(a) Clamorous
(b) Auspicious
(c) Fissiparous
(d) Voluminous

Q8. Haggard
(a) Emaciate
(b) Insane
(c) Rejected
(d) Ridicule

Q9. Surreptitious
(a) Hesitation
(b) Secret 
(c) Impious
(d) Artless 

Q10. Inanition
(a) Lethargy
(b) Offensive
(c) Vacillating
(d) Grasping

                                                                             SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Scuttle: a metal container with a handle, used to fetch and store coal for a domestic fire.
Brazier: a portable heater consisting of a pan or stand for holding lighted coals.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Loquacious: tending to talk a great deal; talkative.
Talkative: fond of chat.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Eloquent: fluent or persuasive in meeting.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nefarious: wicked.
Iniquitous: grossly unfair and morally wrong.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pernicious: having a harmful effect.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stringent: strict, precise.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Boisterous: noisy, energetic.
Clamorous: making a loud and confused noise.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haggard: looking exhausted and unwell.
Emaciate: abnormally thin or weak.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Surreptitious: to keep secret.
Impious: showing a lack of respect for God or religion.
Artless: without skill or finesse.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Inanition: exhaustion caused by lack of nourishment.
Lethargy: a lack of energy and enthusiasm.

         

No comments