English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 1st March

English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 1st March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1.  A rate of growing is different (A)/ for different sectors, but the service sector (B)/ always grows faster than agriculture.(C)/ No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. The food basket contained (A)/ a dark chocolate, a toffee and a pastry (B)/ neatly wrapped in foil paper. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. At the party(A)/Rohit introduced me to his friend(B)/who is radio jockey. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. With little creativity and hard work (A)/ the project could have been (B)/ successfully completed. (C)/ No. error (D)
(a) A
(b) B 
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Those who are averse with (A)/ hard work, will (B)/ seldom succeed in life. (C) No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B 
(c) C
(d) D 

Q6. India is in no way (A)/ inferior than China in (B)/ any aspect whatsoever (C)/ No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B 
(c) C
(d) D 

Q7.  If you are in the wrong gears (A)/ the car won't be (B)/ able to climb the hill. (C)/ No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B 
(c) C  
(d) D 

Q8.  This is the sportsperson (A)/whom I think has won (B)/ the much coveted prize. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B 
(c) C
(d) D 

Q9. My twin (A)/is five minutes younger (B)/than myself. (C)/ No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B 
(c) C
(d) D 

Q10. Sarah's father, died (A)/of heart attack at (B)a very young age. (C)/ No error(D)    
(a) A
(b) B 
(c) C
(d) D  

                                       
SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  It should be “growth” instead of “growing”. Continuous form of verb is not required.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The error is in part (b). Chocolate is used as an uncountable noun. So chocolate won’t follow any article.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘a’ before ‘radio jockey’ because “Radio jockey” is a singular countable noun and we use article before noun.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. It should be “a little creativity” because ‘little’ is a negative word, “a little” means some amount of creativity.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. With averse we use preposition ‘to’, Hence replace ‘with’ by ‘to’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adjective ‘inferior’ is characterized with preposition ‘to’.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Remove ‘the’ before wrong gears.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace “whom” with “who”

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. younger/elder/senior/junior takes “to” with it for comparison.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

         


No comments