English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 8th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. Today the cost of living (A)/is so high that many people(B)/find it difficult to make ends meet.(C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Vipul has been (A)/suffering from fever(B)/since seven days.(C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. As soon as (A)/I reach my office (B)/I will mail you the files.(C)/No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. I am certain that (A)/the officer is not only(B)/greedy but corrupt. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Priya got good grades(A)/not in Hindi essay(B)/but also in arithmetic. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. I told to the coach (A)/that I wouldn't be able(B)/to come for the practice. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Soon as he(A)/saw the policeman, (B)/ he ran away. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. In summer, the ponds (A)/ just dry down (B)/ in the scorching heat (C)/ No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. There is renewed sense(A)/of urgency in(B)/completing the project. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. You must not (A)/look down into(B)/parents' advice. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  No error

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Seven days is a duration, thus for the duration “for” is used and for the point of time “since” is used.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Not only…...but also” is the correct conjunction pair.  Thus “also” should be used after “but”.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Not only ……but also” is used in a pair. Thus, in part (b) ‘not only’ should be used.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. “tell” is a transitive verb. Thus, it takes the direct object with it and thus “to” should be taken off.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. “As soon as” is a conjunction which should be used here.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. “dry down” should be replaced with “dry”, because “dry down” means the most persistent or lingering element of a fragrance, remaining after the perfume has dried on the skin.
Thus, “dry down” does not go with the context.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sense is a countable noun thus before that we need to use an article. Definite article will not be used before “sense” as it has not been mentioned before, thus “a” indefinite article will be used.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Look down upon” means to disregard someone. Thus “look down” should be changed to “look down upon”.


         


No comments