English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 7th March

English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 7th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-5): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

A pioneering scheme has been started recently in Southampton on England's south coast to educate motorists who have been convicted of drunk driving.
The penalty for drunk driving might be the loss of a driving license and a heavy fine. But under the new scheme, convicted drivers do not pay the fine. Instead they have to attend eight training sessions—one a week organized by the local authority probation service.
Designed to demonstrate the damage alcohol can do, the scheme was devised by Senior probation officer John Cook. He said about a quarter of the people who came to him, had a drink problem, but had not realized how much they were drinking.
One way of getting the message across was to make the drivers pour out their usual ration of alcohol and then measure it. Almost everyone pours out not a single measure but a double at least an example of how easy it is to have more than just one drink and to encourage other people to do the same.
The instructors on the course are giving clinical evidence of the effects of alcohol on the body and brain. The sober truth is that drinking badly affects driving skills, although the drinker might like to believe otherwise.

Q1. The Southampton scheme requires convicted drivers
(a) to pay a heavy fine
(b) to attend eight driving sessions—one a week
(c) to undergo a probation service
(d) to surrender their driving licence

Q2. John Cook devised the scheme
(a) as a demonstration technique for driving
(b) to demonstrate the harmful effects of alcohol
(c) to show that Southampton was concerned about drivers
(d) to prove that alcohol does influence driving

Q3. The problem with a quarter of the people who went to John Cook was that they
(a) did not want to stop drinking
(b) were unaware of the fact that they could get drunk
(c) would not admit that they had a drinking problem
(d) did not know how much they were drinking

Q4. Most drivers start off with at least
(a) a double measure
(b) a single measure
(c) a little less than a single measure
(d) two doubles

Q5. The truth is that alcohol
(a) does not affect the body but only the brain
(b) affects only the brain
(c) affects the body and the brain
(d) has no effect on the body or the brain

Direction (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

I rather pride myself on my packing. Packing is one of those many things that I feel I know more about than any other person living. (It surprises me myself, sometimes, how many such things there are). I impressed the fact upon George and Harris and told them that they had better leave the whole matter entirely to me. They fell into the suggestion with a readiness that had something uncanny about it. George put on a pipe and spread himself over the easy chair, and Harris cocked his legs on the table and lit a cigar.

Q6. The author here is
(a) joking about his trip
(b) happy about his trip
(c) sure of himself
(d) arrogant

Q7. What was the relation of the author with George and Harries?
(a) They were strangers to him.
(b) He was their servant.
(c) They were his friends.
(d) They were his distant relatives.

Q8. The lesson is about
(a) three boatmen
(b) a humorous story about friends and packing
(c) the art of packing
(d) a story about three friends who are getting ready for a trip

Q9. The writer offered to
(a) light a pipe
(b) pack on his own
(c) sit on a easy chair
(d) pack for all of them for the trip on his own

Q10. “The author’s friends fell in to the suggestion…”
(a) Were happy at this suggestion
(b) agreed to the authors’ suggestion
(c) fell down on the floor
(d)  None of these

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Refer to paragraph 2nd, “they have to attend eight training sessions—one a week organized by  the local authority probation service.”

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to 3rd paragraph, “Designed to demonstrate the damage alcohol can do, the scheme was devised by Senior probation officer John Cook.”

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to 3rd paragraph, “He said about a quarter of the people who came him had a drink problem, but had not realized how much they were drinking.”

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refer to 4th paragraph, “Almost everyone pours out not a single measure but a double at least an example of how easy it is to have more than just one drink and to encourage other people to do the same.”

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “The instructors on the course are giving clinical evidence of the effects of alcohol on the body and brain.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The author here is sure of himself.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Refer to, “I impressed the fact upon George and Harris and told them that they had better leave the whole matter entirely to me.”

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The lesson is about a story about three friends who are getting ready for a trip.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to, “Packing is one of those many things that I feel I know more about than any other person living”.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to, “They fell into the suggestion with a readiness that had something uncanny about it.”


         


1 comment: