English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 12th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-5): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. Ravine
(a) Lucid
(b) Patent
(c) Abyss
(d) Palpable 

Q2. Realm
(a) Vault
(b) Azure
(c) Lid
(d) Dimension 

Q3. Cajole
(a) Disenchant
(b) Entice 
(c) Repulse
(d) Bully 

Q4. Fustian
(a) Unpretentious
(b) Timid 
(c) Arrogant
(d) Courteous

Q5. Cynicism
(a) Conviction
(b) Bitterness
(c) Credence
(d) Intuition

Directions (6-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q6. Snag
(a) Hurdle
(b) Boon
(c) Bug
(d) Glitch

Q7. Diligence
(a) Lethargy
(b) Exertion
(c) Vigor
(d) Assiduity

Q8. Homogeneous
(a) Akin
(b) Ditto
(c) Disparate
(d) Cognate

Q9. Feign
(a) Bluff
(b) Affect
(c) Act
(d) Fact

Q10. Amenable
(a) Responsive
(b) Pliable
(c) Docile
(d) Unsusceptible
                                 
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ravine means a deep, narrow gorge with steep sides.
Abyss means a deep or seemingly bottomless chasm.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Realm means a field or domain or boundary of activity or interest.
Dimension means a measurable extent of a particular kind, such as length, breadth, depth, or height.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cajole means to persuade (someone) to do something.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fustian means pompous or pretentious speech or writing.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cynicism means believing that people are only interested in themselves and are not sincere.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Snag means an unexpected or hidden obstacle or drawback. 
Boon means a thing that is helpful or beneficial.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Diligence means careful and persistent work or effort.
Lethargy means a lack of energy and enthusiasm.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Homogeneous means of the same kind; alike.
Disparate means essentially different in kind; not able to be compared.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Feign means pretend to be affected by (a feeling, state, or injury).
Fact means a thing that is known or proved to be true.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amenable means capable of being acted upon in a particular way; susceptible.
Unsusceptible means not likely or liable to be influenced or harmed by a particular thing.
Hence option D is the correct choice.


No comments