English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 11th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): In the following items, each passage consists of three sentences. These are labelled P, Q and R. You are required to find out the proper sequence of the four sentences and indicate your answer accordingly on the Answer Sheet.

Q1. Gone are the days
P-about foreign trade and payments
Q-and not really worried
R-when we could think of ourselves as a closed economy
(a) QRP
(b) RQP
(c) PRQ
(d) PQR

Q2. A saint or a satyagrahi
P-freezing her acts of goodness
Q-is often put on a pedestal
R-in time
(a) PQR
(b) PRQ
(c) QPR
(d) RQP

Q3. Gandhi often
P-was unnecessary violence
Q-withdrew from an act of Satyagraha if he
R-felt there
(a) PRQ
(b) PQR
(c) RQP
(d) QRP

Q4. The first clue
P-to the nature of this agenda
Q-lies in the origin of
R-the smart city idea itself
(a) RPQ
(b) QPR
(c) QRP
(d) PQR

Q5. One year after its official launch, 
P-while Expectations 
Q-has largely escaped political scrutiny
R-have been scaled down, the rhetoric
(a) QPR
(b) RPQ
(c) PRQ
(d) PQR

Q6. An engineer building a bridge
P-find easy to comprehend
Q-picks the best plan
R-and not the one that motorists
(a) RQP
(b) RPQ
(c) PRQ
(d) QRP

Q7. To begin with,
P-is not that they are 'unsmart'
Q-the problem with Indian cities
R-but that they are dysfunctional
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) QPR
(d) PRQ

Q8. There was a second part
P-are ambivalent about
Q-many people
R-of her decision which
(a) QRP
(b) QPR
(c) PRQ
(d) RQP

Q9. He would often
P-Brahmacharya if his protests were not functioning the way
Q-he expected
R-critique his own life of
(a) RQP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP

Q10. Aggregate levels of under nutrition in India
P-remain shockingly high, despite the impressive
Q-stunting in the last decade
R-reduction in
(a) PRQ
(b) QPR
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Option B is the correct sequence.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct sequence.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct sequence.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct sequence.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct sequence.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct sequence.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Option C is the correct sequence.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct sequence.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct sequence.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct sequence.




No comments