English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 14th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.


Q1. Ankita is disgusted _____ the habit of her brother.
(a) at
(b) on
(c) of
(d) with

Q2. Due to the security reasons we were _____ from entering into the cockpit of the plane.
(a) denied
(b) rejected
(c) stopped
(d) warned

Q3. Sneha's mother was annoyed with her as she could not _____ her examination.
(a) get off
(b) get on 
(c) get upon
(d) get through

Q4. I shall _____ her if she apologizes to me for her misbehavior.
(a) pardoned
(b) forgive 
(c) punish
(d) reprimand

Q5.The fun ____________ reduced signi´Čücantly when mom decided to tag along.
(a) mark
(b) sign
(c) quotient
(d) moment

Q6. The shepherd guarded a large ________ of sheep and allowed them to move from pasture to pasture.
(a) block
(b) culture
(c) shoal
(d) flock

Q7. At night, the hungry orphan would sneak into the kitchen and __________ tiny amounts of food.
(a) prefer
(b) lifter
(c) differ
(d) pilfer

Q8. As the only ________ person in the wacky family, the sensible girl felt like the odd woman out.
(a) insane
(b) vain
(c) sane
(d) main

Q9. Everyone was pleased to learn the actor would _________ his role as the captivating pirate.
(a) reprise
(b) rescue
(c) save
(d) free

Q10. The diamond necklace was _______ too extravagant for a simple dinner party.
(a) distance
(b) long
(c) very much
(d) far
                                                                      Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. “Disgust at” is a phrasal verb which means “unhappy or disappointed with”.
Thus option A is correct.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deny: state that one refuses to admit the truth or existence of.
Stop: to cease to happen.
Thus “stopped” should be used.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Get through: to pass a difficult test.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Shall” is a modal which takes 1st form of verb with it, thus forgive should be used.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Quotient: a degree or amount of a specified quality or characteristic.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. For a group of ‘sheep’ we use “flock”.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Pilfer” means to steal something in small amount.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Sane”: reasonable or sensible.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reprise: to repeat.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Extravagant” is an adjective, before which we need to use an adverb and “too” is an adverb. However, we can add “far” before “too” and then “far too” together will act as an adverb. Thus, option D is correct.


         


No comments