English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 2nd March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.



Directions (1-10): In the following items, each passage consists of three sentences. These are labelled P, Q and R. You are required to find out the proper sequence of the four sentences and indicate your answer accordingly on the Answer Sheet.

Q1. Do not be anxious about
P-thanksgiving, present your requests to God
Q-and petition, with
R-anything, but in every situation, by prayer
(a) PRQ
(b) PQR
(c) QRP
(d) RQP

Q2. The truth about these
P-communities is that
Q-they deserve to die
R-dysfunctional, downscale
(a) PQR
(b) QPR
(c) RPQ
(d) RQP

Q3. You fail to 
P what someone is born, 
Q recognize that it matters not 
R but what they grow to be!
(a) QPR
(b) PRQ
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP

Q4. The wide world is all
P-cannot forever fence it out
Q-about you: you can fence
R-yourselves in, but you
(a) PRQ
(b) QRP
(c) RQP
(d) RPQ

Q5. Today, however, when one in four rural Indians
P-in identifying the poor are far greater
Q-is poor, our chances of being wrong
R-and one in six urban Indians
(a) PRQ
(b) RQP
(c) QRP
(d) QPR

Q6. In that case,
P-put together the best gender-just
Q-practices from all Personal Laws
R-a Uniform Civil Code would simply
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) RQP
(d) PQR

Q7. Williamson shoveled scorn on
P-the low-income white Republican voters who,
Q-were most responsible for the rise of Trump
R-as he saw it
(a) PRQ
(b) RQP
(c) QPR
(d) QRP

Q8. Amartya Sen lays claim
P-to a history of writing
Q-some of the finest research papers
R-that have been published
(a) QRP
(b) PQR
(c) RQP
(d) QPR

Q9. His exact date of birth is not known
P-but it is believed that he was born in
Q- late May and later on he decided to celebrate May 29 as his birthday,
R- as this was the date he climbed Everest
(a) PRQ
(b) PQR
(c) QRP
(d) RPQ

Q10. Today, less privileged white
P- Americans are considered to be
Q- and pathologists predominates
R- in crisis, and the language of sociologists
(a) PRQ
(b) QPR
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP
                                           
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a) 

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)



         



No comments