English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 23rd March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-5): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. As the world and particularly India faces growing challenges (A)/ that threaten the future of the planet, CSE has built up (B)/ expertise and credibility to make difference.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. The president has called this meeting in order to (A)/ end the current political unrest and conflict situation and to allow (B)/ the normal functioning of the parliament.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. A neighbor said the killer ambushed Eric (A)/ and shot him dead right after the grandfather (B)/ brought a child into his house.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. The officer asked the recruit (A)/which district (B)/he came from. (C)/No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. The young prince alone rose to the height of the (A)/ occasion, and set his face to such cowardly counsels, and he (B)/ had the enthusiastic support of the great majority of the people. (C)/ No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Direction (6-10): In the following questions, the sentences given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q6. The bank _______________ his house as he had failed to pay the instalments despite repeated warnings.
(a) mobbed
(b) confiscated
(c) hijacked
(d) captured

Q7. The officer walked in front, leaning on a stick and __________ limping.
(a) marginally
(b) imperceptibly
(c) slightly
(d) a little

Q8. Technological improvements did not decrease human beings’ _____________ to wage war.
(a) routine
(b) propensity
(c) nature
(d) pattern

Q9. _________ between the staff and management led to eventual collapse of the business.
(a) Readiness
(b) Abrasion
(c) Irritation
(d) Friction

Q10. ______________ eye witnesses, the news reporter said that six armed men robbed the bank.
(a) Eluding
(b) Observing
(c) Quoting
(d) Referencing

                                                               Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Add indefinite determiner ‘a’ before ‘difference’. As ‘make a difference’ is an idiomatic expression.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Following the grammar rule, “Subject1 + V2 +…….+ Subject2+ had+V3 +…”. Add ‘had’ before ‘brought’.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Replace ‘set his face to’ with ‘set his face against’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Confiscate: take or seize (someone's property) with authority.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Slightly: to a small degree; not considerably.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. propensity: an inclination or natural tendency to behave in a particular way.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. friction: conflict or animosity caused by a clash of wills, temperaments, or opinions.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Quoting: to iterate or to perform or utter repeatedly.
Hence option C is the correct choice.




         


No comments