English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 22nd March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. INDIGNANT
(a) Useless
(b) Exasperated
(c) Scoundrel
(d) Indecent

Q2. CONSORT
(a) Fiend
(b) Assailant
(c) Contrast
(d) Spouse

Q3. FOIST 
(a) Aid
(b) Displace
(c) Thrust
(d) Steal

Q4. SNUB
(a) Revere
(b) Discern
(c) Embolden
(d) Affront

Q5. TOPPLE
(a) Uprise
(b) Depose
(c) Acclaim
(d) Rest

Q6. HANKER
(a) Crave
(b) Despise
(c) Shun
(d) Disturb

Q7. OVERSTRUNG
(a) Desirable
(b) Prosperity
(c) Repetition
(d) Restive

Q8. WALLOW
(a) Suffer
(b) Sacrifice
(c) Luxuriate
(d) Confess

Q9. SOZZLED
(a) Cultured
(b) Drunk
(c) Coward
(d) Fiery

Q10. OBDURATE
(a) Helpful
(b) Adamant
(c) Simple
(d) Flexible

                                                                         Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indignant: feeling or showing anger or annoyance.
Exasperated: annoyed, especially because you can do nothing to solve a problem.
Hence Indignant and Exasperated are synonyms to each other.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Consort: a wife, husband, or companion, in particular the spouse of a reigning monarch.
Fiend: an evil spirit or demon.
Assailant: a person who physically attacks another.
Spouse: a husband or wife, considered in relation to their partner.
Hence Consort and Spouse are synonyms to each other.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Foist: impose an unwelcome or unnecessary person or thing on.
Thrust: force (someone) to accept or deal with something.
Hence Foist and Thrust are synonyms to each other.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Snub: rebuff, ignore, or spurn disdainfully.
Revere: to show devoted deferential honor to.
Discern: to recognize or identify as separate and distinct.
Embolden: give (someone) the courage or confidence to do something.
Affront: offend the modesty or values of.
Hence Snub and Affront are synonyms to each other.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Topple: remove (a government or person in authority) from power; overthrow.
Depose: remove from office suddenly and forcefully.
Acclaim: praise enthusiastically and publicly.
Hence Topple and Depose are synonyms to each other.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hanker: feel a strong desire for or to do something.
Crave: feel a powerful desire for (something).
Despise: feel contempt or a deep repugnance for.
Shun: persistently avoid, ignore, or reject (someone or something) through antipathy or caution.
Hence Hanker and Crave are synonyms to each other.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Overstrung: extremely nervous or tense.
Restive: unwilling to be controlled or be patient.
Hence Overstrung and Restive are synonyms to each other.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wallow: (of a person) indulge in an unrestrained way in something that one finds pleasurable.
Luxuriate: enjoy (something) as a luxury; take self-indulgent delight in.
Hence Wallow and Luxuriate are synonyms to each other.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sozzled: very drunk
Hence Sozzled and Drunk are synonyms to each other.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Obdurate: stubbornly refusing to change one's opinion or course of action.
Adamant: refusing to be persuaded or to change one's mind.
Hence Obdurate and Adamant are synonyms to each other.




        


No comments