English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 20th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.



Direction (1-10): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1.  Most of the houses in rural Assam are built on stilts to _______ floods and earthquakes.
(a) succumb to
(b) withstand
(c) capitulate
(d) lapse

Q2. Surveying the spectacular scenery from the Indian side, even as we dipped our toes in its cold waters, was __________, to say the least.
(a) choleric
(b) orgulous
(c) exhilarating
(d) chronic

Q3. Formulation of the Common National Standards was _________ to standardize facilities and services that would be available to tourists.
(a) insipid
(b) insinuative
(c) imperative
(d) impertinent

Q4. To protest the move, the United Forum of Bank Unions (UFBU), a ________ of nine bank unions has called for a nation-wide strike.
(a) consortium
(b) corrigendum
(c) allusion
(d) referendum

Q5. As soon as I get on campus, I plan on requesting a schedule change because two of my classes are _________.
(a) interlocutor
(b) coeval
(c) entwined
(d) intertwined

Q6. The morning light had only then begun ________ and the mountains turned red as the sun made its way up.
(a) of strengthening
(b) to strengthening
(c) for strength
(d) to strengthen

Q7. Browsing the festive store window displays nearby, I come across a bright green shopfront, _______ with the most intricate Christmas ornaments.
(a) blemished
(b) denuded
(c) adorned
(d) divested

Q8. Prominent among them is an embellished clock with a ___________ of Lady Justice
(a) figurine
(b) vestige
(c) remnant
(d) dregs

Q9. Leaving the huge art collection behind, I wander through the quaint Old Town’s streets and steep inclines __________ I stumble across a decorated doorway.
(a) neither
(b) because
(c) so
(d) until

Q10. She used to ________ in the college canteen, surrounded by a crowd of admirers.
(a) lose ground
(b) hold court
(c) be the fit of blues
(d) be a small fry

                                                                  Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Withstand: remain undamaged or unaffected by; resist.
Lapse: pass gradually into (an inferior state or condition).
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Orgulous: haughty.
Exhilarating: making one feel very happy, animated, or elated; thrilling.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Insipid:  lacking flavour; weak or tasteless.
Insinuative: provoking a change of outlook and especially gradual doubt and suspicion.
Imperative: of vital importance; crucial.
Impertinent: not showing proper respect; rude.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Consortium: an association, typically of several companies.
Corrigendum: a thing to be corrected, typically an error in a printed book.
Allusion: an expression designed to call something to mind without mentioning it explicitly; an indirect or passing reference.
Referendum: a general vote by the electorate on a single political question which has been referred to them for a direct decision.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Interlocutor: a person who takes part in a dialogue or conversation.
Coeval: of the same age or existing at the same time as another person or thing.
Entwine: wind or twist together; interweave.
Intertwine: cross or be crossed intricately together; interweave.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The infinitive case ‘to + V1’ will be used with ‘begun’. Hence Option D is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Blemish: spoil the appearance or quality of (something).
Denude: to remove a valuable possession or quality.
Adorn: make more beautiful or attractive.
Divest: deprive something of (a particular quality).
Fitting in the context, option C is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Figurine: a statuette, especially one of a human form.
Remnant: a part or quantity that is left after the greater part has been used, removed, or destroyed.
Dregs: the most worthless part or parts of something.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stumble: trip or momentarily lose one's balance; almost fall.
Until: up to (the point in time or the event mentioned).
Fitting in the context, option D is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hold court (idiom): to be surrounded by people who listen to what you say because they consider you interesting or important.


         


No comments