English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 18th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence, three possible situations for bracketed part are given. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. My brother is indifferent (about) whatever I say.
(a) in
(b) of
(c) to
(d) No improvement

Q2. She is (the best and wisest) girl in the class.
(a) best and wisest
(b) a best and a wisest
(c) the best and the wisest
(d) No improvement

Q3. Supposing (if he is arrested) what will he do?
(a) if he will be arrested
(b) he is arrested
(c) if he was arrested
(d) No Improvement

Q4. Illness, injury, food poisoning, grief- any of these things can (prostate) people or lying down in a helpless position. 
(a) prostrate
(b) prospect
(c) prosecute
(d) No Improvement

Q5. The parents should not (discriminate from) the girl child.
(a) discriminate between
(b) discriminate against
(c) discriminate at
(d) No Improvement

Q6. They appointed him (as a manager) as he is efficient.
(a) as manager
(b) manager
(c) as the manager
(d) No Improvement

Q7. His voice had become increasingly stark. 
(a) Penurious
(b) Strident
(c) Insular
(d) No Improvement

Q8. The (conscription) for the job was someone with flexibility and experience in the field.
(a) Compendium
(b) Incertitude
(c) Desideratum
(d) No Improvement

Q9. With extraordinary (acquisition), Jim actually predicted the economic crisis.
(a) Prescience
(b) Cavalier
(c) Desultory
(d) No Improvement

Q10. The architects (gave their cue) for the design of the new hotel from the nearby banks.
(a) got their cue
(b) took their cue
(c) demanded their cue
(d) No Improvement

                                                                                Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indifferent takes preposition “to” with it.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is correct because when two superlatives are used for a single person both will take definite article “the” with it.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘He is arrested’ is the correct substitution because we can’t use suggestion ‘suppose’ and ‘if’ together.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prostate: A gland which is a part of a man’s reproductive system.
Prostrate: to make helpless or defenseless.
Prospect: to inspect (a region).
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct preposition to use with ‘discriminate’ is ‘against’. To discriminate against a group of people or in favor of a group of people means to unfairly treat them worse or better than other groups.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘as’ because ‘name’, ‘elect’ ‘think’, ‘consider’ ‘call’, ‘appoint’, ‘choose’ are certain verbs that do not take adverb ‘as’ with them.
Moreover, no need to use any article before the post ‘manager’.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Strident: loud and harsh, grating.
Stark: severe or bare in appearance or outline.
Penurious: poverty stricken.
Insular: ignorant of or uninterested in cultures ideas or peoples outside one’s own experience.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Conscription: Compulsory enlistment for state service, typically into the armed forces.
Desideratum: something that is needed or wanted.
Compendium: a collection of concise but detailed information about a particular subject.
Incertitude: a state of uncertainty or hesitation.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Acquisition: an asset or object bought or obtained.
Prescience: the fact of knowing something in advance, foreknowledge.
Cavalier: showing a lack of proper concern, offhand.
Desultory: lacking a plan, purpose or enthusiasm.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Take your cue from someone or something (idiom): to be strongly influenced by something/someone.
Hence option B is the correct choice.





         


No comments