English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 25th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-5): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. FLAGRANT
(a) Burial
(b) Blatant
(c) Lethal
(d) Repose

Q2. REDACT
(a) Revise
(b) Regain
(c) Restrict
(d) Remind

Q3. APHORISM
(a) Adage
(b) Conundrum
(c) Enigma
(d) Throng

Q4. INCINERATE
(a) Shake
(b) Burn
(c) Polish
(d) Abuse

Q5. FRACTIOUS
(a) Affable
(b) Skinny
(c) Contented
(d) Cantankerous

Direction (6-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q6. BLOVIATE 
(a) Bluster
(b) Orate
(c) Be quiet
(d) Declaim

Q7. FACTUAL
(a) Imaginary
(b) Idealistic
(c) Eluding
(d) Verbal

Q8. UPTURN
(a) Soar
(b) Upheave
(c) Slump
(d) Recline

Q9. INDENTURE
(a) Pit
(b) Protrusion
(c) Hollow
(d) Dint

Q10. DEMENTED
(a) Sensible
(b) Attract
(c) Authentic
(d) Extract
                                                                       
                                                                            Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Flagrant:  conspicuously offensive.
Blatant: (of bad behavior) done openly and unashamedly.
Hence Flagrant and Blatant are synonyms to each other.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Redact: prepare for publication or presentation by correcting, revising, or adapting.
Hence Redact and Revise are synonyms to each other.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aphorism: a pithy observation that contains a general truth.
Adage: a proverb or short statement expressing a general truth.
Hence Aphorism and Adage are synonyms to each other.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Incinerate: destroy (something, especially waste material) by burning.
Hence Incinerate and Burn are synonyms to each other.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fractious: irritable and quarrelsome.
Cantankerous: bad-tempered, argumentative, and uncooperative.
Hence Fractious and Cantankerous are synonyms to each other.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Bloviate: talk at length, especially in an inflated or empty way.
Hence Bloviate and Be quiet are antonyms to each other.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Factual: concerned with what is actually the case; based on facts.
Imaginary: existing only in the imagination.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Upturn: an improvement or upward trend,
Slump: a sudden severe or prolonged fall.
Hence Upturn and Slump are antonyms to each other.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indenture: a legal agreement, contract, or document, in particular:
Protrusion: something that protrudes; a protuberance.
Hence Indenture and Protrusion are antonyms to each other.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Demented: behaving irrationally due to anger distress or excitement
Sensible: done or chosen in accordance with wisdom or prudence.
Hence Demented and Sensible are antonyms to each other.




         


No comments