English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 15 March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-5): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. You should never look (A)/down to a man merely (B)/ because he is poor. (C)/No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. What to speak of (A)/shelter even food (B)/ was not available (C)/No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. The traveler took rest (A)/below the shade (B)/ of a large Peepal tree.(C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. In India electorates are (A)/ not allowed to (B)/oppose Indian constitution in any case.(C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. I am coming directly (A)/to my office (B)/from the station. (C)/No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Direction (6-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q6. The footballers (has been) arguing with the coach since morning.
(a) was
(b) had been
(c) have been
(d) No improvement

Q7. She has not been well (for the past) few months.
(a) since the past
(b) for past
(c) since the last
(d) No improvement

Q8. The management would prefer (you finishing) the project on time.  
(a) that you finish
(b) you had finished
(c) that you could finish
(d) No improvement

Q9. It has been a long (ago) I last saw you. 
(a) time 
(b) since
(c) before
(d) No improvement

Q10. Both the families were invited but neither (had accepted) our invitation.
(a) accepted
(b) did accept
(c) has accepted
(d) No improvement

                                                                         Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The correct phrase is ‘look down on’ which means to regard (someone) with a feeling of superiority.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. “What” should be replaced with “Not” as the sentence is in negative context thus to negate, a negative word is required thus “not” should be used before “to speak”.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace “below’ with “under”.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘electorate’ in place of ‘electorates’ as electorate is plural in itself.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error as the sentence is grammatically correct.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Because ‘footballers” is a plural noun, so we use ‘have been” instead of ‘has been’.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Would prefer is the modal which takes the base form of verb. Thus option (a) is correct.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. As the present perfect tense has been used and “I last saw you” is a point of time in Past thus with that “since” should be used.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. First part of the sentence is in passive simple past and usage of ‘Past Perfect Tense’ in the next clause would be superfluous. Thus option (a) is correct.


         


No comments