English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 13th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions: (1-10) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. Serious effects followed by sudden event 
(a) Reverberation
(b) Abatement
(c) Sissy
(d) Prescient

Q2. The way in which a substance holds together; thickness or viscosity
(a) corpulence
(b) consistency
(c) exigency 
(d) exultancy

Q3. A person who loves art
(a) Philatelist
(b) Jibe
(c) Philomuse
(d) Lamster

Q4. An indirect reference
(a) Innuendo
(b) Remarks
(c) Suggestion
(d) Aside

Q5. Stick with a thick end used in a mortar for pounding.
(a) Thistle
(b) Stifle
(c) Sceptre
(d) Pestle

Q6. Not to be considered serious
(a) Draper
(b) Derisory
(c) Harridan
(d) Heifer

Q7. Country under the protection of a more powerful country
(a) Protectorate
(b) Scrimmage
(c) Scurry
(d) Hireling

Q8. A symbol that serves as an emblem of a group of people
(a) obelisk 
(b) minaret
(c) mast 
(d) totem

Q9. Wave or flourish as a threat or in anger or excitement.
(a) Brawn
(b) Brawl
(c) Brim
(d) Brandish

Q10. To make atonement for one’s sins
(a) Expiate
(b) Renounce
(c) Remonstrate
(d) Recant


                                                                        SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

         


No comments