English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 30th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. A five-men (A) / enquiry committee was appointed (B) / to look into the matter (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Tired I was I had to (A) / keep on working till (B) / the wee hours of the morning (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Make what you write (A) / and say more (B) / absorbed and engrossing (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. He is capable (A) / to do this work (B) / within the stipulated period (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. People have (A) / different ideas about (B) / what makes a good holiday (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. The conversation (A) / we are having is completely (B) / out of the main topic (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. The other day my sister told me (A) / that she will be moving (B) / to her new apartment very soon (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. He adviced me (A) / to join (B) / the computer course later in the year (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. He couldn’t but help (A) / shed tears at the plight of the villagers (B) / rendered homeless by a devastating cyclone (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. I now realize that public speaking (A) / requires as much courage (B) / and confidence as dance (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D                                                                            
                                                                           
                                                               Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. When definite numeral adjective and a noun joined by a hyphen (–) forms a compound noun which is used just after a, one two etc., that noun is used in ‘singular’ form.
Hence, replace ‘A five-men’ with ‘A five-man’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The beginning of sentence is meaningless and hence we need to use conjunction ‘Though’ in the beginning.
Though: despite the fact that.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘absorbing and engrossing’ is the right usage.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘capable of doing this work’ in place of ‘capable to do this work’.
‘Capable’ is characterized with the preposition ‘of’ and is followed by a gerund form of verb (V1 + ing).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘out of the main topic’ with’ off the main topic.
Off topic (idiom): not on the topic of discussion; far from the general subject of a discussion.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘will be moving’ with ‘would be moving’ as Reported verb is in the Past Tense, so will be the ‘Reporting Speech’.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘adviced’ by ‘advised’.
Advice is a noun which means ‘guidance or recommendations offered’ while Advise is a verb which means ‘offer suggestion’ or ‘recommend’. And we need a verb here.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘couldn’t but help’ with ‘couldn’t help but’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Confidence as dancing’ is the right usage. Same form of the verb is used before and after the connector ‘and’.




         


No comments