English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 29th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-5): In the following items, each passage consists of three sentences. These are labelled P, Q and R. You are required to find out the proper sequence of the four sentences and indicate your answer accordingly on the Answer Sheet.

Q1. Do not be anxious about
P-thanksgiving, present your requests to God
Q-and petition, with
R-anything, but in every situation, by prayer
(a) PRQ
(b) PQR
(c) QRP
(d) RQP

Q2. The truth about these
P-communities is that
Q-they deserve to die
R-dysfunctional, downscale
(a) PQR
(b) QPR
(c) RPQ
(d) RQP

Q3. You fail to 
P what someone is born,
Q recognize that it matters not
R but what they grow to be!
(a) QPR
(b) PRQ
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP

Q4. The wide world is all
P-cannot forever fence it out
Q-about you: you can fence
R-yourselves in, but you
(a) PRQ
(b) QRP
(c) RQP
(d) RPQ

Q5. Today, however, when one in four rural Indians
P-in identifying the poor are far greater
Q-is poor, our chances of being wrong
R-and one in six urban Indians
(a) PRQ
(b) RQP
(c) QRP
(d) QPR

Direction (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

The quest to find life outside the solar system got a big boost with the discovery of seven Earth-size extra-solar planets, or exoplanets, orbiting a dwarf star about 40 light years away. Unlike earlier discoveries of exoplanets, all seven planets could possibly have liquid water — a key to life as we know it on Earth — with three planets having the greatest chance. This is by far the largest collection of Earth-like planets in the habitable 'Goldilocks' zone of a star — neither too close nor too far from a star, which raises the possibility of liquid water being present on the surface. Only Earth has liquid water in the solar system. Since the dwarf star is much cooler than the Sun, the dimming of light each time a planet passes or transits before the star could be easily recorded from Earth unlike in cases when planets transit a Sun-like bright star. Since the initial discovery of three planets was made using the Chile-based Transiting Planets and Planetesimals Small Telescope, the exoplanet system is called TRAPPIST-1.

Q6. The telescope TRAPPIST is in which country?
(a) Venezuela
(b) Argentina
(c) Chile
(d) Mexico

Q7. What is essential to have the possibility of life on a planet?
(a) Presence of atmosphere
(b) Presence of gravity
(c) Presence of sunlight
(d) Presence of liquid water

Q8. What is the 'Goldilocks' zone?
(a) It is a mythological place about stars and planets
(b) That place on a planet which has lowest possibility of liquid water.
(c) The correct distance of a planet from its star to have possibility of having liquid water
(d) That place on a planet which has the right amount of sunlight

Q9. What made it easier to record the passage of the planet in front of the star?
(a) The fact that the star is much smaller and cooler than our Sun
(b) The fact that the star is much bigger and cooler than our Sun
(c) The fact that the star is much smaller and hotter than our Sun
(d) The fact that the star is much bigger and hotter than our Sun

Q10. How many planets in our solar system have liquid water?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Four


                                                                          Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(C)
Sol. Refer to, “Since the initial discovery of three planets was made using the Chile-based Transiting Planets and Planetesimals Small Telescope, the exoplanet system is called TRAPPIST-1.”

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Refer to, “Unlike earlier discoveries of exoplanets, all seven planets could possibly have liquid water — a key to life as we know it on Earth.”

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “This is by far the largest collection of Earth-like planets in the habitable 'Goldilocks' zone of a star — neither too close nor too far from a star, which raises the possibility of liquid water being present on the surface.”

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refer to, “Since the dwarf star is much cooler than the Sun, the dimming of light each time a planet passes or transits before the star could be easily recorded from Earth unlike in cases when planets transit a Sun-like bright star.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “Only Earth has liquid water in the solar system.





         


No comments