English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 27th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q1. Misappropriation of money
(a) Embezzlement  
(b) Foreman 
(c) Sojourn
(d) Extempore 

Q2. Providing relief 
(a) Erudition
(b) Reprieve 
(c) Obituary 
(d) Novice 

Q3. Act of stealing in small quantity
(a) Occidental 
(b) Honorary  
(c) Pilferage 
(d) Proselyte

Q4. A person’s particular habit  
(a) Idiosyncrasy 
(b) Pestle
(c) Flicker 
(d) Stoic 

Q5. A container for the ashes of dead person
(a) Urn 
(b) Juxtapose
(c) Matinee 
(d) Lease

Q6. An exact copy  
(a) Curator 
(b) Facsimile 
(c) Arsonist 
(d) Feint

Q7. A particular method of working  
(a) Modus Operandi  
(b) Samaritan 
(c) Improvident 
(d) Parboil 

Q8. Accidental good fortune  
(a) Altruist 
(b) Fluke 
(c) Expurgate 
(d) Propensity 

Q9. Take great pleasure
(a) Revel 
(b) Excerpt 
(c)  Recluse
(d) Fusillade

Q10. A list of passengers and luggage
(a) Usurer 
(b) Pedant 
(c) Waybill 
(d) Parvenu 

                                                               Solution
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (a)
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans. (c)



         


No comments