English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 19th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. The parents decided it was worth the risk (A)/ because these children would have succumbed (B)/ their disease before adulthood.(C)/ No Error 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. One thing we tend to overlook is that, in medicine, (A)/ there is always going to be (B)/ learning curve when it comes to new technology.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Researchers discovered that pupil dilation could be used (A)/ to indicating the mental workload of (B) a person in a multitasking environment.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. The issues are very complex (A)/ and the problem is that they are bound to be obscured (B)/ by these hypocritical politicians (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. The first section of the road was surfaced and offered (A)/ resplendent views of the Suru Valley, with green fields (B)/ enclosed in poplars, willows and apricot trees.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. Previous studies on workload and productivity includes(A)/ physical aspects, such as how much a person walks or carries, but (B)/ they do not take into account a person’s state of mind.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. She dislikes (A) / you being most organized (B) / than she is. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. He is proficient in Hindi (A) / and can speak English (B) / but he does not know to read and write English. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. By the time she was seven, (A)/ she could play a (B)/ dozen songs through ear. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. Could she cite (A) / any precedent in support (B)/ for her care? (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
                                                                               
                                                                            Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use preposition ‘to’ after ‘succumbed’. Verb ‘Succumb’ is characterized by preposition ‘to’. Moreover, ‘Succumb to something’ is an idiomatic expression which means to yield to something, especially a temptation, fatal disease, a human weakness, etc. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Add article ‘a’ before noun ‘learning curve’. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘indicating’ with ‘indicate’ following the rule ‘Could be used’ + ‘to’ + V1 (base form of verb).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘enclosed in’ with ‘enclosed by’. If a place is enclosed by something, the place is completely surrounded by it. Hence the correct preposition to use is ‘by’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘includes’ with ‘include’. Following the Subject-Verb agreement rule, ‘Plural Subjects’ take ‘Plural verb’ with them, ‘Previous Studies’ will take ‘include’ instead of ‘includes’.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘most’ with ‘more’. As the comparison is between only ‘two persons’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘he does not know to read and write English’ with ‘he does not know how to read and write English’. As ‘Know + how + infinitive i.e. to + V1’ is the proper usage in grammar.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘through ear’ with ‘by ear’. ‘Play something by ear’ is an idiom which means ‘to be able to play a piece of music after just listening to it a few times, without looking at the notes’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘for’ with ‘of’. ‘Of her care’ is the right usage.


                                                                


No comments