English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 5th March

English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 5th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-10): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1. Corruption is a standing hindrance _____ the nation's development.
(a) of
(b) over
(c) to
(d) upon

Q2. God is _____.
(a) immanent
(b) mortal
(c) imminent
(d) deference

 Q3. Riya _____ her matriculation examination in 2016.
(a) completed
(b) passed
(c) obtained
(d) gathered

Q4. _____ the rain stopped, the concert had to be suspended.
(a) Until
(b) Unless
(c) Till
(d) While

Q5. The elephant stampeded and tore _____ the streets.
(a) on
(b) out
(c) off
(d) down

Q6. Keith has _____ with a failure in English examination thrice.
(a) caught
(b) gone 
(c) got
(d) met 

Q7. The manager was _____ an explanation of his conduct.
(a) called for
(b) called off 
(c) called to
(d) called up 

Q8. Virat Kohli added another feather _____ his cap by his wonderful performance in the one day match.
(a) in
(b) to 
(c) into
(d) upon 

Q9. Only when _____ failed, the army resorted to force.
(a) efforts
(b) arrests 
(c) persuasions
(d) manipulations

Q10. John as well as his friends always _____ the permission of his mother before going for a rugby match.
(a) looks at
(b) receives
(c) seeks
(d) soughts


SOLUTIONS

 S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Hindrance takes preposition “to” with it.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Immanent: (of God) permanently pervading and sustaining the universe.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Passed’  is  the correct word to use. “Completed” might have been used if “graduation” had been there.   

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Until” is a subordinate conjunction and to refer time “until” is used.  

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tear down: an act of completely dismantling something. Thus, option (d) is correct.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Has” must take 3rd form of verb with it in the given context. And with “failure” we should use “meet”.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Call for: to ask or to demand. 
“Called” should be used as the sentence is in passive.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. To add feather in one’s cap: a big achievement or accomplishment.
Thus option (a) is correct.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Persuasions: the action or process of persuading someone.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Seek: to ask for.


         

No comments