General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 27th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Consider the following statements relating to Jain literature:
1. The sacred books of the Jainas are known as Siddhanta or Agama.
2. The language of the earliest Jain texts is eastern dialect of Pali known as Ardha Magadhi.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q2. Which one among the following cities was the best producer of silk cloth under Gupta reign?  
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Murshidabad
(c) Ghazipur
(d) Varanasi

Q3. Which one among the following is not correct about the cave painting at Ajanta?  
(a) Scenes have no dividing frame and blend into each other
(b) Scenes are both religious and secular in nature
(c) The influence of the Gandhara art is seen
(d) Scenes mostly depict tales from Jatakas

Q4. The greatest stylistic forms of temple architecture during the early medieval period were the Nagara, the Dravida and the Vesara. Which of the following was the geographical spread of the Dravida Style?  
(a) Between Vindhyan and Krishna river
(b) Between Krishna and Kaveri rivers
(c) Between Vindhyan and Kaveri river
(d) Between Godavari and Krishna rivers
Q5. 



In the above map, the marked area shows which one of the following ranges of annual rainfall received by that area?
(a) Less than 50 cm
(b) Between 50 and 100 cm
(c) Between 100 and 200 cm
(d) More than 200 cm

Q6. Consider the following statements:  
1. Ranjit Sagar Dam is on the river Beas.
2. Hirakud Dam is on the river Damodar.
3. The reservoir Gandhi Sagar is on the river Chambal.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 3 only
(c)2and3
(d) 1 and 3

S7. Which of the following Constitutional Amendments have added Article 15 (5) in the Constitution of India providing for reservation in educational institutions in the private sector also? 
(a) 81st Amendment
(b) 86th Amendment
(c) 91st Amendment
(d) 93rd Amendment

S8. If any question arises whether a Bill is a Money Bill or not, whose decision shall be final?  
(a) The Supreme Court of India
(b) The President of India
(c) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(d) Joint Parliamentary Committee

S9. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists :  
List I List II 
A. Jabalpur 1. Petro-chemical 
B. Bengaluru 2. Information technology 
C. Modinagar 3. Paper 
D. Ballarpur 4. Automobile 
Codes: 
A B C D
(a)   4 1 2 3
(b)   3 1 2 4
(c)   3 2 1 4
(d)  4 2 1 3

S10. Humid climate, ready market and availability of cheap and skilled labor are the conditions conductive to produce cotton cloth. Which of the following States of India will have the highest cotton cloth production? 
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Punjab


                                                                     SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a) 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Murshidabad is famous for its saris made of fine mulberry silk with flat, deep- red or maroon borders made with three shuttles. The borders are laced with fine serrated design in gold zari. Murshidabad silks are also popular for hand-printed designs and other materials which are also printed with wooden blocks.

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d) 

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hirakud Dam is situated on the river Mahanandi.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The reservation in educational institutions in the private sector was provided in the 93rd Amendment under the article 15 (5) of the constitution of India.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. If any question arises whether a Bill is a money bill or not, the decision of the Speaker of the Lok Sabha shall be final under the article 110 of the constitution of India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jabalpur-Automobile, Bengaluru – Information Technology, Modinagar- Petrochemical, Ballarpur-Paper.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cotton, the most important fibre crop of India plays a dominant role in its agrarian and industrial economy. It is the backbone of our textile industry, accounting for 70% of total fibre consumption in textile sector, and 38% of the country’s export, fetching over Rs. 42,000 crores. 










         

No comments