General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 25th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Consider the following statements about IAEA 
1. It was set-up as the world’s Atoms for Peace organization in 1957.
2. The IAEA Secretariat is headquartered at the Vienna international Centre in Vienna, Austria.
3. In terms of its status, the IAEA reports annually to the UN General Assembly.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 1
(c) 2 and 3
(d) Only 3

Q2. In which of the following years was General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) absorbed into the World Trade Organization (WTO)?  
(a) 1991
(b) 1995
(c) 2000
(d) 2005

Q3. Which one among the following States has the highest gender disparity?  
(a) Odisha
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Maharashtra

Q4. In which one of the following places was Asia’s first Export Processing Zone (EPZ) set-up?  
(a) Santa Cruz
(b) Kandla
(c) Cochin
(d) Surat

Q5. Which one of the following crops production has been exceeding target since 2004-2005 in India, but its growers have been committing suicide in large numbers in many parts of the country every year?  
(a) Pulse
(b) Cotton
(c) Oilseeds
(d) Wheat

Q6. Which one among the following has been producing / can produce light by a chemical change? 
(a) Sun
(b) Moon
(c) Electric bulb
(d) Lightning and thunder

Q7. A woman desire to clean the surface of her gold ornaments by a chemical approach. For this she requires to use  
(a) aqua-regia
(b) Concentrated H_2 SO_4
(c) Concentrated NaOH
(d) Sodium thiosulphate solution

Direction (Qs. 8 to 9) : The following questions consist of two statements. Statement I and Statement II. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the answers to these items using the codes given below. 

Q8. Statement I: During the setting of cement, the structure has to be cooled by spraying water. 
Statement II: The constituents of cement undergo hydration during setting of cement and it is an exothermic reaction.
(a) Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I.
(b) Both the statements are individually true but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I.
(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false.
(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true.

Q9. Statement I : Superphosphate of lime can be assimilated by plants. 
Statement II : Superphosphate of lime is soluble in water. 
(a) Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I.
(b) Both the statements are individually true but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I.
(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false.
(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true.

Q10. Which one of the following is not a periodic property i.e., does not show any trend on moving from one side to the other in the periodic table?  
(a) Atomic size
(b) Valency
(c) Radioactivity
(d) Electronegativity


                                                                   SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) seeks to promote the peaceful use of energy. It was established as an autonomous organization on 29 July 1957. The IAEA has its headquarters in Vienna, Austria. The IAEA as an autonomous organization is not under direct control of the UN, but the IAEA does report to both the UN General Assembly and Security Council.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The WTO officially commenced on 1 January 1995 under the Marrakesh Agreement, signed by 123 nations on 15 April 1994, replacing the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT), which commenced in 1948.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the data available, there seems to be gender disparity depending on the location, as the Northern states (particularly Punjab, Haryana, and Himachal Pradesh) seem to be more biased then the Southern states. The sharpest decline for the age group of zero to six years is observed in the Northern States particularly in Punjab (793 per 1000 females) and Haryana (820 per 1000 females): (2011 Census)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Port of Kandla Special Economic Zone (KASEZ) was the first special economic zone established in India as well as in Asia. Kandla, is a seaport in Kutch District of Gujarat.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 2008, according to a report published by the International Food Policy Research Institute there was no “clear general relationship between Bt cotton and farmer suicides but also stated that it could not reject the “potential role of Bt cotton varieties in the observed discrete increase in farmer suicides in certain states and years, especially during the peak of 2004 in Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aqua-regia is a mixture of concentrated nitric acid and concentrated hydrochloric acid in the ratio of 1: 3. It is a very powerful oxidizing mixture and hence, used to clean the surface of gold ornaments.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. During the setting of cement, the structure has to be cooled by spraying water because setting of cement is an exothermic process and involves hydration of calcium aluminates and calcium silicates.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Superphosphate of lime can be easily assimilated by plants because it is soluble in water.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Radioactivity is not a periodic property. It is a nuclear property. Atomic size, valency and electronegativity are periodic properties because they show a trend on moving from one side to the other in the periodic table.





         

No comments