General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 29th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Who was the Delhi Sultan when the threat of invasion by Mongols under Changez Khan loomed over India? 
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Jamaluddin Khalji
(d) Alauddin Khalji

Q2. Who fought the battle of Waihand?  
(a) Anandapala and Muhammad Ghazni
(b) Jayapala and Muhammad Ghori
(c) Prithviraj Chauhan and Muhammad Ghori
(d) Jaichandra and Bakhtiyar Khalji

Q3. Which of the following Mughal emperors spent a greater part of his reign to overthrow the Deccan Kingdoms?  
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q4. Consider the following statements:  
1. A war to succession started among the four sons of the Emperor Shahjahan in 1657 A.D.
2. There was no codified Law of Succession for the Mughal dynasty.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q5. Which one among the following states has more population than the other three?  
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Orissa
(d) Rajasthan

Q6. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:  
List-I List-II
(Mineral) (Mine)
A. Bauxite 1. Balaghat
B. Copper 2. Korba
C. Iron ore 3. Singareni
D. Coal 4. Keonjhar
Codes:
A B C D
(a)   2 4 1 3
(b)   3 1 4 2
(c)   3 4 1 2
(d)   2 1 4 3

Q7. The idea of including the Emergency provisions in the Constitution of India has been borrowed from the 
(a) Constitution of Canada
(b) Weimar Constitution of Germany
(c) Constitution of Ireland
(d) Constitution of the USA

Q8. Which one of the following statements about Trusteeship’s is not correct?  
(a) ‘Trusteeship provides a means of transforming the capitalist order of society into an egalitarian one
(b) It is based on the faith that human nature is never beyond redemption
(c) It does not recognize any right of private ownership of property, except so far as it may be permitted by society for its own welfare
(d) It excludes legislative regulation of the ownership and use of wealth

Q9. The requirement of water is highest in which one among the following industries?  
(a) Iron and steel
(b) Oil refining
(c) Paper from wood
(d) Rayon

Q10. The following eight items consist of two statements, Statement I and Statement II. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the answer to these items using the code given below: 
Statement I: Indian economy has experienced slower growth rate during the years 2010-11 and 2011-12.
Statement II: Indian economy has experienced weakening industrial growth during the period.
(a) Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I.
(b) Both the statements are individually true but Statement II is not correct explanation of Statement I.
(c) Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
(d) Statement I is false but Statement II is true.



                                                                              SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mangol ruler Changez Khan came to Indian border chasing Jalaluddin Mangbarni of Khwarizm due to which India feared Mangol invasion. At that time Iltutmish was the emperor of Delhi Sultanate. He did not accept to give help to Mangbarni.

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aurangzeb spent most of his time in defeating the south dynasties and died at Burhanpur in 1707 A.D.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the absence of a well-defined law of succession a terrible civil was broke out among Shah Jahan’s four sons. Shah Jahan favored the succession of his eldest son, the liberal-minded Dara Shikoh. Aurangzeb, the third son, opposed Shah Jahan. Arriving at Delhi, after imprisoning his father at Agra, he crowned himself king in 1658.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Population of these states is in chronological order is as follows:
Madhya Pradesh 48,577,242 > Rajasthan
44,005,990 > Gujrat 41,309,582 > Orissa 31,659736

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Minerals
Bauxite : Palamu (Jharkhand) Kaira (Gujarat), Kanti, Jabalpur (M.P.) salem (Tamilnadu), Kolhapur (Maharashtra)
Copper : Singhbum, Hazaribagh (Jharkhand), Khetri Alwer, Bhilwara, Jhunhunu, Sirohi (Rajasthan)
Coal : Raniganj (West Bengal) Thariya, Bokaro, Giridiih (Jharkhand), Desgarh, Talcher (Orissa) Singreni (A.P.)
Iron Ore : Sanai, Mayurbhanj, Keonjhar (Orissa), Singhbhum, Hazaribagh, Palamau (Jharkhand).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The idea of including the emergency provisions in the constitution of India has been borrowed from the Weimar Constitution of Germany.

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Water requirement is highest in iron and steel industry. The Iron & Steel sector is water intensive industry. In India, approximately 80-85 percent freshwater consumed in this sector is discharged as effluent.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s growth rate for 2010-11 has been lowered by a notch to 8.4 per cent because of changes made recently to the Index of Industrial Production (IIP), the statistics ministry said.


         

No comments