Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 9th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Indore has bagged the cleanest city award for the third straight year under Swachh Survekshan, 2019. Which among the following area got the cleanest small city award? 
(a) BMC
(b) AFMC
(c) GDA
(d) NDMC

Q2. The Ministry of Women and Child Development and _______________ entered into an MoU aimed at improving women livelihood and empowering them. 
(a) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(b)  Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(c) Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) Ministry of External Affairs

Q3. Name the Mizoram Governor who has recently stepped down from his post.
(a) Jagadish Mukhi
(b) Draupadi Murmu
(c) Kummanam Rajasekharan
(d) Brig. B D Mishra

Q4. Name the Indian-American television personality and food expert who has been appointed by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) as its newest Goodwill Ambassador, supporting the agency’s fight against inequality and discrimination around the world.
(a) Padma Lakshmi
(b) Subbalakshmi
(c) M G Balarama
(d) Saroj Rani

Q5. International Women’s Day is being observed on ___________. 
(a) 1st March
(b) 3rd March
(c) 5th March
(d) 8th March

Q6. Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Puri has launched an app where all the three modules- Conversion, Substitution and Mutation related to properties have been made online. Name the app. 
(a) m-Dharti
(b) m-Bhoomi
(c) e-Dharti
(d) e-Bhoomi

Q7. Name the person who has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to Saudi Arabia.
(a) Prof Aruna Ali
(b) Dr. Ausaf Sayeed
(c) Dr. Abdur Khalid
(d) Dr. A K Hameed

Q8. The Ministry of Women and Child Development is headed by (Minister) _____________ . 
(a) Smt. Maneka Gandhi
(b) Smriti Irani
(c) Sushma Swaraj
(d) Nirmala Sitharaman

Q9. What is the currency of Saudi Arabia?  
(a) Saudi dinar
(b) Saudi baht
(c) Saudi dollar
(d) Saudi riyal

Q10. International Women’s Day was observed recently. The theme for this year’s women’s day was ___________. 
(a) Women Impowerment, Empowering society
(b) Maintain Women Dignity
(c)Think Equal, Build Smart, Innovate for Change
(d) None of the given theme is true


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indore has bagged the cleanest city award for the third straight year under Swachh Survekshan, 2019. President Ram Nath Kovind presented Swachh Survekhshan-2019 Awards in New Delhi. New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) area got the cleanest small city award.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship entered into an MoU aimed at improving women livelihood and empowering them through skill development. The MOU was signed in the presence of Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi, Minister, Women and Child Development and Shri. Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mizoram Governor Kummanam Rajasekharan has stepped down from his post. Governor of Assam, Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, has been given temporary charge of the Aizawl Raj Bhavan. Mr. Rajasekharan, who was former State president of the BJP in Kerala, had been sworn in as Governor of Mizoram in May 2018.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian-American television personality and food expert Padma Lakshmi has been appointed by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) as its newest Goodwill Ambassador, supporting the agency’s fight against inequality and discrimination around the world.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Women’s Day is being observed on 08th March. Governments, NGOs and other organisations across the world observe the day on the 8th of March every year to highlight the achievements of women. The theme for this year’s women’s day is ‘Think Equal, Build Smart, Innovate for Change’. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Puri has launched e-Dharti app where all the three modules- Conversion, Substitution and Mutation related to properties have been made online. The payment system in Land and Development Office, L&DO has also been completely digitized.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr. Ausaf Sayeed, presently High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Seychelles, has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to Saudi Arabia.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Women and Child Development is headed by Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi, Minister; Mr. Shankar Aggarwal is the Secretary and Mr. A.B.Joshi and Ms. Preeti Sudan are Additional Secretaries of the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Saudi Arabia Capital: Riyadh, Currency: Saudi riyal. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Women’s Day is being observed on 08th March. Governments, NGOs and other organisations across the world observe the day on the 8th of March every year to highlight the achievements of women. The theme for this year’s women’s day is ‘Think Equal, Build Smart, Innovate for Change’. 


         

No comments