Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 7th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Under the TMA scheme, the government would reimburse a certain portion of freight charges and provide assistance for marketing of agricultural produce. What is full form of TMA?
(a) Transport and Marketing Association
(b) Transport and Marketing Assistance
(c) Transport and Marketing Assembly
(d) Transport and Management Assistance 

Q2. How many Nobel prize in literature will be awarded this year, to make up for the lack of one in 2018 while the scandal-plagued Swedish Academy attempted to get its house in order?
(a) five
(b) four
(c) three
(d) two

Q3. The ______________ edition of the bilateral joint exercise between India and Oman, Al Nagah 2019 will begin from 12th of this month (March) at Jabel Al Akhdar Mountains in Oman.
(a) seventh
(b) fifteen
(c) third
(d) two

Q4. Which of the following country has expressed concern that the country will face a graver and more complicated environment to development, amid an ongoing trade war with the US and continued economic slowdown recently?
(a) Japan
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Russia

Q5. The Government of India, the State Government of Chhattisgarh and the World Bank signed a ________________ Loan Agreement to support the State’s Reforms in Expenditure Management. 
(a) USD 25.2 Million
(b) USD 10.3 Million
(c) USD 50.7 Million
(d) USD 43.1 Million

Q6. Women officers can now get permanent commissions in ______________ branches of the Indian Army.
(a) 05
(b) 65
(c) 10
(d) 35

Q7. Who was named the youngest self-made billionaire of all time by Forbes magazine, thanks to the booming cosmetics company she founded three years ago?
(a) Kylie Jenne
(b) Mark Zuckerberg
(c) Dustin Moskovitz 
(d) Garrett Camp

Q8. Which company has recently bagged the International Sustainability Award – ‘Green Era Award for Sustainability’ in Lisbon, Portugal?
(a) Hero MotoCorp
(b) Ashok Leyland
(c) TVS Motor Company
(d) Hindustan Motors Limited

Q9. Union Minister Mahesh Sharma has inaugurated ‘Azaadi Ke Diwane’ museum, dedicated to the unsung heroes of the country’s freedom struggle at-
(a) India Gate
(b) Red Fort
(c) Lotus Temple
(d) President House

Q10. The ____________________ will provide a $250-million loan for the National Rural Economic Transformation Project (NRETP) to help women in rural households develop viable enterprises for farm and non-farm products in India. 
(a) NDB
(b) ADB
(c) IMF
(d) World Bank


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has introduced a scheme for providing financial assistance for transport and marketing of agriculture products with a view to boosting export of farm commodities to certain countries in Europe and North America. Under the Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) scheme, the government would reimburse a certain portion of freight charges and provide assistance for marketing of agricultural produce. The scheme covers freight and marketing assistance for export by air as well as by sea (both normal and refrigerated cargo).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Two Nobel prizes in literature will be awarded this year, to make up for the lack of one in 2018 while the scandal-plagued Swedish Academy attempted to get its house in order. Last year’s Nobel was withheld for the first time since 1949 after the Swedish Academy, the august institution that selects the winners was hit with a sexual misconduct scandal that saw the husband of one member imprisoned for rape.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The third edition of the bilateral joint exercise between India and Oman, Al Nagah 2019 will begin from 12th of this month (March) at Jabel Al Akhdar Mountains in Oman. It will continue till 25th of March. In the exercise, both the armies will exchange expertise and experience in tactics, weapon handling and firing.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chinese Premier Li Keqiang has expressed concern that the country will face a graver and more complicated environment to development, amid an ongoing trade war with the US and continued economic slowdown. The world’s second-largest economy has slashed its GDP target to 6.00 to 6.50 percent this year.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of India, the State Government of Chhattisgarh and the World Bank signed a $25.2 Million Loan Agreement to support the State’s Reforms in Expenditure Management. This support will cover Expenditure Planning, Investment Management, Budget Execution, Public Procurement, and Accountability.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Women officers can now get permanent commissions in 10 branches of the Indian Army, the government announced. The Defence Ministry stated that it has taken necessary steps to ensure that women, who were earlier inducted for short service commission (SSC), get permanent commission in the armed forces.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kylie Jenner was named the youngest self-made billionaire of all time by Forbes magazine, thanks to the booming cosmetics company she founded three years ago. Jenner, 21, the half-sister of reality television stars Kim, Khloe and Kourtney Kardashian, made it onto the annual Forbes list of billionaires after debuting her Kylie Cosmetics online in 2015 with $29 lip kits containing matching lipstick and lip liner.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. TVS Motor Company has recently bagged the International Sustainability Award – ‘Green Era Award for Sustainability’ in Lisbon, Portugal. The company also won the ‘Quality and Business Excellence Award’ in acknowledgment of its endeavor to create new benchmarks in product quality.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister Mahesh Sharma has inaugurated ‘Azaadi Ke Diwane’ museum, dedicated to the unsung heroes of the country’s freedom struggle, on the Red Fort premises in New Delhi.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Bank will provide a $250-million loan for the National Rural Economic Transformation Project (NRETP) to help women in rural households develop viable enterprises for farm and non-farm products. An agreement in this regard was signed between the World Bank and the Government of India.

No comments