Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 6th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. ASSOCHAM has conferred ‘Non-Life Insurer of the Year Award 2019' to-
(a) Tata AIA Life Insurance
(b) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(c) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(d) Bharti AXA General Insurance

Q2. Legendary composer and pianist _________________ has passed away in New York, USA recently. 
(a) Zhores Alferov 
(b) Andre Previn
(c) Luke Perry 
(d) Wallace Smith 

Q3. Ministry of External Affairs has appointed Pranay Kumar Verma as India’s Ambassador to the Socialist Republic of-
(a) Kenya
(b) Indonesia
(c) Vietnam
(d) Spain

Q4. Which organisation has launched ‘Yuva VIgyani Karyakram’, a ‘Young Scientist Programme’ for the School Children to be studying in the 9th standard?
(a) ISRO
(b) DRDO
(c) BARC
(d) NASA

Q5. Name the American actor, who was passed away in California at the age of 52. 
(a) Zhores Alferov 
(b) Andre Previn
(c) Luke Perry
(d) Wallace Smith 

Q6. Which of the following city has hosted the 46th session of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organisation of Islamic Co-operation (OIC)?
(a) Baghdad, Iraq
(b) Doha, Qatar
(c)Abu Dhabi, UAE
(d) Tehran, Iran

Q7. Who has been chosen by the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) as the co-winner of the 2019 Missile Systems Award?.
(a) Walchand Hirachand
(b) S Somanath
(c) P Kunhikrishnan
(d) Satheesh Reddy

Q8. PM Narendra Modi has launched the indigenously-developed NCMC to enable people to pay multiple kinds of transport charges, including metro services and toll tax, across the country. What is the full form of NCMC? 
(a) National Common Mobility Core 
(b) National Common Mobility Council
(c) National Common Mobility Card
(d) National Common Management Card 

Q9. According to the Delta ranking report released by NITI Aayog, Hailakandi has become the top aspirational district among the 112 aspirational districts of the country. Hailakandi is one of the districts of-
(a) Kerala
(b) Assam
(c) Bihar
(d) Jharkhand

Q10. __________________ has received the award as one of the 2019 World’s Most Ethical Companies. The award has been given by Ethisphere Institute, USA.
(a) Tata Steel Limited
(b) SAIL
(c) Infosys Limited 
(d) Reliance Industries


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ASSOCHAM (The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India), which is one of the apex trade associations of India has conferred ‘Non-Life Insurer of the Year Award 2019' to Bharti AXA General Insurance.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Legendary composer and pianist Andre Previn has passed away at the age of 89 in Manhattan, New York, USA. He was a 10-time Grammy Award winner and had won 4 Oscars throughout his lifetime.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of External Affairs has appointed Pranay Kumar Verma as India’s Ambassador to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. Pranay Kumar Verma is a 1994 cadre Indian Foreign Services Officer and presently working as the Joint Secretary at Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation has launched ‘Yuva VIgyani Karyakram’, a ‘Young Scientist Programme’ for the School Children to be studying in the 9th standard. ‘Catch them young’ residential training programme will be of around two weeks duration during summer holidays with a proposal to select 3 students from each State and Union Territory, covering CBSE, ICSE and State syllabus.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. American actor Luke Perry has passed away in California at the age of 52, less than a week after suffering a massive stroke. The actor rose to fame for his roles in ‘Beverly Hills 90210' and “Riverdale“.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Abu Dhabi, UAE hosted the 46th session of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organisation of Islamic Co-operation (OIC). It was a two-day gathering dedicated to discussing ways to combat hate speech, extremism and conflict in the region.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Satheesh Reddy, the Secretary of India’s Department of Defence R&D and Chairman of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been chosen by the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) as the co-winner of the 2019 Missile Systems Award.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi launched the indigenously-developed National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) to enable people to pay multiple kinds of transport charges, including metro services and toll tax, across the country.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the Delta ranking report released by NITI Aayog, Assam’s Hailakandi has become the top aspirational district among the 112 aspirational districts of the country. Hailakandi in Assam has made a giant leap from 52nd position to no. 1 position on the basis of its performance during November-December 2018 and January 2019. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tata Steel has received the award as one of the 2019 World’s Most Ethical Companies. The award has been given by Ethisphere Institute, USA. The company was also recognised 7 times previously and is one of the only two awardees in the ‘Metals, Minerals and Mining’ industry. In 2019, 128 honourees across 21 countries and 50 industries have been recognised.

         


No comments