Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 5th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. According to Moody’s, Indian economy is expected to grow at _______________ percent in the calendar year 2019 and 2020.
(a) 7.1%
(b) 7.5%
(c) 7.3%
(d) 7.4%

Q2. Who has addressed the plenary session of the foreign ministers’ meet of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation states in Abu Dhabi recently?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Arun Jaitley
(c)  Sushma Swaraj
(d) Rajnath Singh

Q3. A book titled, ‘Mann Ki Baat- A Social Revolution on Radio’ was released by-
(a) Arun Jaitley
(b) Ram Nath Kovind 
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Rajnath Singh

Q4. Who has appointed as non-executive chairman of Bank of Baroda recently?
(a) Hemant Bhargava
(b) Ajay Singh
(c) DK Jain
(d) Hasmukh Adhia

Q5. The Centre and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a _______________ million dollar loan agreement to operationalize two lines of the Mumbai Metro Rail System.
(a) 150 million dollar
(b) 926 million dollar
(c) 329 million dollar
(d) 100 million dollar

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India has constituted an eight-member task force on offshore rupee markets, to look into issues related to the markets and recommend appropriate policy measures to ensure the stability of the external value of the rupee. Who will be the head of this task force?
(a) HR Khan
(b) PK Sinha
(c) Usha Thorat
(d) Vivek Pandit

Q7. The _________________ has created the Guinness World Record for ‘longest single line bicycle parade (moving)’ at the Yamuna Expressway, Noida. 
(a) SSB
(b) BSF
(c) CISF
(d) Indian Air Force

Q8. Which of the following country has officially shuttered its consulate in Jerusalem, downgrading the status of its main diplomatic mission to the Palestinians?
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) Canada
(d) USA

Q9. Who has claimed the 100th ATP title of his career after beating 20-year-old Greek Stefanos Tsitsipas in the final of the Dubai Tennis Championships?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Andy Murray
(d) Rafael Nadal

Q10. Which country has signed a deal with a Russian firm to manufacture 7.5 lakh AK-203 rifles recently?
(a) India
(b) Japan
(c) Pakistan
(d) China


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Moody’s, Indian economy is expected to grow at 7.3 percent in the calendar year 2019 and 2020.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj addressed the plenary session of the foreign ministers’ meet of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation states in Abu Dhabi.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A book titled, ‘Mann Ki Baat- A Social Revolution on Radio’ was released by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley in New Delhi. The book is a compendium encompassing 50 editions of the ‘Mann Ki Baat’ programme by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on All India Radio.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Finance Secretary Hasmukh Adhia was appointed as non-executive chairman of Bank of Baroda. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment as the part-time non-official director as well as non-executive chairman on the board of Bank of Baroda for a period of three years.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Centre and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a 926 million dollar loan agreement to operationalize two lines of the Mumbai Metro Rail System.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has constituted an eight-member task force on offshore rupee markets, headed by Usha Thorat former Deputy Governor, to look into issues related to the markets and recommend appropriate policy measures to ensure the stability of the external value of the rupee.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) created the Guinness World Record for ‘longest single line bicycle parade (moving)’ at the Yamuna Expressway, Noida. CISF personnel rode 1,327 bicycles non-stop in a single line, maintaining a uniform distance between the bicycles. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United States has officially shuttered its consulate in Jerusalem, downgrading the status of its main diplomatic mission to the Palestinians by folding it into the U.S. Embassy to Israel. The U.S. State Department stated that the decision was driven to increase the efficiency and effectiveness in diplomatic engagements.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Roger Federer has claimed the 100th ATP title of his career after beating 20-year-old Greek Stefanos Tsitsipas in the final of the Dubai Tennis Championships. The 20-time grand slam champion is the second man, after American Jimmy Connors to claim 100 titles.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has signed a deal with a Russian firm to manufacture 7.5 lakh AK-203 rifles. These are the latest derivative of the AK-47 rifles. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the AK-203 rifles will be produced at the Indian Ordnance Factory at Amethi’s Korwa. The new rifles will replace the indigenous INSAS rifles in the Army, Air Force, and Navy.

         



No comments