Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 8th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Janaushadhi Diwas is being celebrated across the country on-
(a) 13th March
(b) 10th March
(c) 06th March
(d) 07th March

Q2. In which state, ancient tribal language Gondi will be taught at tribal districts?
(a) Uttar Pradesh 
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh 
(d) Arunachal Pradesh 

Q3. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat has laid the foundation stone for the Dehradun-Mussoorie ropeway project which is considered to be a tourist novelty. The __________________ ropeway project is expected to be completed in three years.
(a) Rs 2000-crore
(b) Rs 1000-crore
(c) Rs 1500-crore
(d) Rs 300-crore

Q4. Which country has announced to expel German ambassador Daniel Kriener from the country recently? 
(a) Venezuela
(b) Israel
(c) Paraguay 
(d) Spain

Q5. Just in time for International Women’s Day, __________________ announced that it will be conducting the first-ever, all-female spacewalk.
(a) SpaceX
(b) ISRO
(c) NASA
(d) JAXA

Q6. Which of the following country has become a member of the International Criminal Court recently?
(a) Singapore
(b) Malaysia
(c) Burundi
(d) Philippines

Q7. Which Bank has signed a bancassurance deal with private life insurer HDFC Life Insurance Company to take advantage of HDFC Life’s expertise in life insurance products, distribution and customer service recently?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) United Bank of India

Q8.  __________________ and the National Health Authority (NHA) have formed a working group on the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). 
(a) IRDAI
(b) NABARD
(c) SEBI
(d) TRAI

Q9. Which of the following international organisation has cut forecasts again for the global economy in 2019 and 2020, following on from previous downgrades in November, as it warned that trade disputes and uncertainty over Brexit would hit world commerce and businesses recently?
(a) WTO
(b) IMF
(c) World Bank
(d) OECD

Q10. Malaysia becomes the ____________________ member of the court since its establishment in 2002.
(a) 127th
(b) 123rd
(c) 124th
(d) 119th

Q11. The CCEA has approved Rs ____________________ crore interest subvention for extending loans by banks to sugar mills.
(a) Rs 2,790 crore
(b) Rs 1,332 crore
(c) Rs 12,900 crore
(d) Rs 3,943 crore

Q12. The National Green Tribunal has slapped a fine of Rs 500 crore on German auto major _________________ for damaging the environment through the use of “cheat device” in its diesel cars in India.
(a) Toyota
(b) Volkswagen
(c) Mercedes-Benz
(d) BMW

Q13. India and Paraguay have agreed to identify sectors of mutual interest to promote bilateral investment and decided to explore new areas of collaboration, including Information and Communication Technology and space and biotechnology recently. What is the capital city of Paraguay?
(a) Montevideo
(b) Buenos Aires
(c) Asuncion
(d) Bogota

Q14. The OECD cut forecasts again for the global economy in 2019 and 2020 recently. The Organisation for Economic Co-Operation & Development forecast in its interim outlook report that the world economy would grow _____________ percent in 2019 and ___________________ percent in 2020.
(a) 3.5 percent and 3.6 percent
(b) 3.7 percent and 3.8 percent
(c) 3.9 percent and 3.8 percent
(d) 3.3 percent and 3.4 percent

Q15. The National Green Tribunal has slapped a fine of Rs _________________ crore on German auto major Volkswagen for damaging the environment through the use of “cheat device” in its diesel cars in India.
(a) Rs 2500 crore
(b) Rs 200 crore
(c) Rs 100 crore
(d) Rs 500 crore

Q16. Tech giant _________________ has unveiled a new app ‘Bolo’ that aims to help children in primary school learn to read in Hindi and English. 
(a) Yahoo
(b) Facebook
(c) Google
(d) Microsoft

Q17. India has signed a loan agreement with the World Bank for __________________ Million US dollars for additional financing of Uttarakhand Disaster Recovery Project recently.
(a) 96 Million US dollars
(b) 500 Million US dollars
(c) 10 Million US dollars
(d) 123 Million US dollars

Q18. The Centre has announced a new Rs 20 coin which will come in _______________-edged polygon (dodecagon) shape.
(a) 16
(b) 10
(c) 14
(d) 12

Q19. Where is the headquarters of United Bank of India?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Pune
(d) Gurugram

Q20. Where is the headquarters of IRDAI?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chennai
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Janaushadhi Diwas is being celebrated across the country on 07th March. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address five thousand Janaushadhi stores across the country through video-conferencing on the occasion.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Madhya Pradesh, ancient tribal language Gondi will be taught in tribal districts. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath has decided to include Gondi in the primary education curriculum of the state’s tribal-dominated districts.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat has laid the foundation stone for the Dehradun-Mussoorie ropeway project which is considered to be a tourist novelty. The Rs 300-crore ropeway project is expected to be completed in three years.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Venezuelan government has announced to expel German ambassador Daniel Kriener from the country. President Nicolas Maduro’s embattled government has declared the German ambassador persona non grata and ordered him to leave the country within 48 hours.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Just in time for International Women’s Day, NASA announced that it will be conducting the first-ever, all-female spacewalk. Astronauts Christina Koch and Anne McClain will exit the International Space Station on March 29, 35 years after the first woman performed a spacewalk. They’ll be guided from the ground by flight director Mary Lawrence, and flight controllers Jackie Kagey and Kristen Facciol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Malaysia has become a member of the International Criminal Court. The ICC is the world’s only permanent war crimes court and aims to prosecute the worst abuses when national courts are unable or unwilling. Malaysia becomes the 124th member of the court since its establishment in 2002.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Bank of India has signed a bancassurance deal with private life insurer HDFC Life Insurance Company. Through this partnership, United Bank’s customers will be able to take advantage of HDFC Life’s expertise in life insurance products, distribution and customer service.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) and the National Health Authority (NHA) have formed a working group on the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). The joint working group, to be chaired by Dinesh Arora, Deputy CEO of NHA, will have 10 members from both the organisations.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The OECD cut forecasts again for the global economy in 2019 and 2020, following on from previous downgrades in November, as it warned that trade disputes and uncertainty over Brexit would hit world commerce and businesses. The Organisation for Economic Co-Operation & Development forecast in its interim outlook report that the world economy would grow 3.3 percent in 2019 and 3.4 percent in 2020. Those forecasts represented cuts of 0.2 percentage points for 2019 and 0.1 percentage points for 2020, compared to the OECD’s last set of forecasts in November.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Malaysia has become a member of the International Criminal Court. The ICC is the world’s only permanent war crimes court and aims to prosecute the worst abuses when national courts are unable or unwilling. Malaysia becomes the 124th member of the court since its establishment in 2002.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The CCEA has approved Rs 2,790 crore interest subvention for extending loans by banks to sugar mills. This is in addition to Rs 1,332 crore already approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) in June 2018.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Green Tribunal has slapped a fine of Rs 500 crore on German auto major Volkswagen for damaging the environment through the use of “cheat device” in its diesel cars in India. A bench headed by NGT chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel directed the carmaker to deposit the amount within two months.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Paraguay have agreed to identify sectors of mutual interest to promote bilateral investment and decided to explore new areas of collaboration, including Information and Communication Technology and space and biotechnology. The decisions were taken as Vice President Venkaiah Naidu visited the country. He is the highest-level representative of India to visit Paraguay since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries in 1961. Capital of Paraguay: Asuncion, Currency: Paraguayan Guarani.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The OECD cut forecasts again for the global economy in 2019 and 2020, following on from previous downgrades in November, as it warned that trade disputes and uncertainty over Brexit would hit world commerce and businesses. The Organisation for Economic Co-Operation & Development forecast in its interim outlook report that the world economy would grow 3.3 percent in 2019 and 3.4 percent in 2020. Those forecasts represented cuts of 0.2 percentage points for 2019 and 0.1 percentage points for 2020, compared to the OECD’s last set of forecasts in November.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Green Tribunal has slapped a fine of Rs 500 crore on German auto major Volkswagen for damaging the environment through the use of “cheat device” in its diesel cars in India. A bench headed by NGT chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel directed the carmaker to deposit the amount within two months.

S16. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tech giant Google has unveiled a new app ‘Bolo’ that aims to help children in primary school learn to read in Hindi and English. The free app, which is being launched in India first, uses Google’s speech recognition and text-to-speech technology.

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has signed a loan agreement with the World Bank for 96 Million US dollars for additional financing of Uttarakhand Disaster Recovery Project.
Finance Ministry in a release stated the World Bank has been supporting the State Government since 2014 to restore housing and rural connectivity and to build the resilience of communities.

S18. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Centre has announced a new Rs 20 coin which will come in 12-edged polygon (dodecagon) shape. The government is also planning to release new coins of Re 1, Rs 2, Rs 5 and Rs 10. However, the govt has not announced the exact date for the issuance of these new series coins.

S19. Ans.(b)
Sol. Headquarters of United Bank of India is in Kolkata.

S20. Ans.(d)

No comments