Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 27th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Which Indian naval ship is participating in the 15th edition of Langkawi International Maritime and Aerospace Exhibition, LIMA-19?
(a) INS Kadmatt
(b) INS Viraat
(c) INS Vikrant
(d) INS Gangotri

Q2. The Indian Navy’s state of the art Nuclear, Biological, and Chemical Training Facility (NBCTF) was inaugurated by Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba at INS Shivaji, Lonavala. The training facility has been named_____________.
(a) ANUPAM
(b) AKHAND
(c) SURAKSHA
(d) ABHEDYA

Q3. Kala Prapoorna awardee, Vinjamuri Anasuya Devi passed away. She was a well-known_____.
(a) Quiz Master
(b) Magician
(c) Human rights activist
(d) Folk artist

Q4. Which of the following city will become the world’s first city to install wireless, induction-based charging stations for its fleet of electric taxis? 
(a) Oslo
(b) Copenhagen
(c) Stockholm
(d) Bergen

Q5. Who among the following has won the prestigious Global Teacher Prize for 2019 at a ceremony in Dubai?
(a) J.K. Rowling
(b) Tabiko Gibson
(c) Kailash Satyarthi
(d) Peter Tabichi

Q6. The Indian Air Force formally inducted the CH 47 F(I)- Chinook heavy-lift helicopters into its inventory at Air Force Station Chandigarh. These helicopters are manufactured by which of the following organisation?
(a) General Dynamics 
(b) BAE Systems 
(c) Boeing 
(d) Lockheed Martin 

Q7. The joint training exercise MITRASHAKTI – VI between Indian and __________ Army kick-started at Diyatalawa.
(a) Thailand
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Malaysia
(d) Nepal

Q8. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed 5-member committee to strengthen digital payments as well as to boost financial inclusion through Financial Technology. The committee will be headed by__________.
(a)  Nandan Nilekani
(b) Ratan Wattal
(c) Raj Kumar Ratan
(d) Vinayak Lal

Q9. A consortium of two Indian oil companies has been awarded the exploration rights for Abu Dhabi’s Onshore Block 1. These two companies are________ and _________.
(a) BHEL, BEL
(b) ONGC, NTPC
(c) IOCL, HPCL
(d) BPCL, IOCL

Q10. US President Donald Trump has signed a proclamation recognising Israel’s sovereignty over the _____________.
(a) Haifa
(b) Izara Heights
(c) Golan Heights
(d) Damascus

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Navy’s frontline ASW corvette, INS Kadmatt arrived at Langkawi, Malaysia on a 7 days official visit. The ship is scheduled to participate in the 15th edition of Langkawi International Maritime and Aerospace Exhibition, LIMA-19 during the visit.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy’s state of the art Nuclear, Biological, and Chemical Training Facility (NBCTF) was inaugurated by Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba at INS Shivaji, Lonavala. The training facility has been named ABHEDYA, which means impenetrable in Sanskrit.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kala Prapoorna awardee, Vinjamuri Anasuya Devi passed away at the age of 99 due to illness in the USA. She was an eminent folk artist, radio commentator and author. She was also an awardee of lifetime achievement award in America and ‘Queen of Folk’ award in Paris.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Oslo, the capital city of Norway will become the world’s first city to install wireless, induction-based charging stations for its fleet of electric taxis with an aim to have a zero-emission cab system by the year 2023 according to a report by Reuters.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Peter Tabichi, a member of the Franciscan religious order has been conferred with the prestigious Global Teacher Prize for 2019 at a ceremony in Dubai hosted by Hollywood actor, Hugh Jackman.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Air Force formally inducted the CH 47 F(I)- Chinook heavy-lift helicopters into its inventory at Air Force Station Chandigarh. IAF had signed a contract with M/s Boeing Ltd in September 2015 for 15 Chinook helicopters.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The joint training exercise MITRASHAKTI – VI between Indian and Sri Lanka Army kick-started at Diyatalawa in Sri Lanka. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed 5-member committee under the chairmanship of Nandan Nilekani to strengthen digital payments as well as to boost financial inclusion through Financial Technology.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. A consortium of two Indian oil companies, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, and Indian Oil Corporation Limited has been awarded the exploration rights for Abu Dhabi’s Onshore Block 1. The Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) signed agreements awarding the exploration rights.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. US President Donald Trump has signed a proclamation recognising Israel’s sovereignty over the Golan Heights and told the visiting Israeli Prime Minister, Benjamin Netanyahu, that Israel has an absolute right to self-defence.



         


No comments