Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 12th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. 2019 Lok Sabha elections is going to be held in 7 phases from April 11 to May 19. This will be _________ Lok Sabha Elections.
(a) 19th
(b) 18th
(c) 15th
(d) 17th

Q2. Kavinder Singh Bisht in the 56kg-category struck gold while Shiva Thapa in the 60kg category and three others claimed silver medals to end a fine Indian campaign at the 38th GeeBee Boxing Tournament in-
(a) Helsinki, Finland
(b) Stockholm, Sweden
(c) Reykjavik, Iceland
(d) Tallinn, Estonia

Q3. Who has been named as Palestinian Prime Minister by President of Palestinian Authority recently?
(a) Ismail Haniyeh
(b) Yasser Arafat
(c) Mahmoud Abbas
(d) Mohammad Shtayyeh

Q4. The Supreme Court has ordered a court-monitored mediation in the Ram Janmabhoomi-Babri Masjid land dispute case to arrive at a “permanent solution” to the politically and religiously sensitive issue. The five-judge constitution bench headed by CJI ________________ appointed a panel of 3 mediators.
(a) Dipak Misra
(b) HJ Kania 
(c) Ranjan Gogoi
(d) Jagdish Singh Khehar Ahluwalia

Q5. Which of the following Indian organisation has signed a Cooperation Agreement with the International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group (WBG)?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India
(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(d) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

Q6. Korea Exim Bank has come forward to extend a ______________________ crore loan for Visakhapatnam (VIZAG) Metro Rail project. 
(a) Rs 6,700 crore
(b) Rs 3,800 crore
(c) Rs 2,300 crore
(d) Rs 4,100 crore

Q7. Which bank has become the first domestic bank to link the interest rate it offers on savings account deposits to an external benchmark — the Reserve Bank of India’s repo rate?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) ICICI Bank

Q8. Name the insurance company, which was awarded the coveted Golden Peacock Innovative Product Award – 2019, for their contextual micro insurance product –“Ola Ride Insurance”?
(a) TATA AIG
(b) IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company Limited
(c) Coverfox Insurance Broking Pvt. Ltd.
(d) ACKO General Insurance

Q9. Which country has won the First Prize in the category of TV Cinema Spot at the prestigious international Golden City Gate Tourism Awards 2019? 
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) USA

Q10. A 116-year-old woman Kane Tanaka, who loves playing the board game Othello is being honored as the world’s oldest living person by Guinness World Records. Kane Tanaka belong to which country?
(a) Thailand
(b) Japan
(c) Singapore
(d) Myanmar

Q11. In which city, ‘Golden City Gate Tourism Awards 2019 was concluded?
(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) London
(d) Berlin

Q12. India and Costa Rica signed two documents during Vice President Venkaiah Naidu’s first visit to the Central American nation. What is the capital city of Costa Rica?
(a) Guatemala 
(b) Tegucigalpa
(c) Managua
(d) San Jose

Q13. Which ministry will be organizing the 14th CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India-Africa Project Partnerships, in association with Confederation of Indian Industry and EXIM Bank of India in New Delhi?
(a) Ministry of External Affairs
(b) Ministry of Labour and Employment
(c) Ministry of Commerce & Industry
(d) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Q14. Which of the following state government has issued an ordinance increasing reservation quota for the Other Backward Classes (OBC) to 27% from the current 14% recently?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra

Q15. SBI has become the first domestic bank to link the interest rate it offers on savings account deposits to an external benchmark  the Reserve Bank of India’s repo rate. Savings accounts with deposits above Rs _____________ lakh would be priced at 2.75% below the prevailing repo rate of 6.25%. 
(a) Rs. 1,00,000
(b) Rs. 1,50,000
(c) Rs. 50,000
(d) Rs. 10,000

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 2019 Lok Sabha elections or 17th General Election to be held in 7 phases from April 11 to May 19; counting on May 23.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kavinder Singh Bisht in the 56kg-category struck gold while Shiva Thapa in the 60kg category and three others claimed silver medals to end a fine Indian campaign at the 38th GeeBee Boxing Tournament in Helsinki, Finland.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mohammad Shtayyeh has been named as Palestinian Prime Minister by President of Palestinian Authority Mahmoud Abbas. A member of the West Bank’s dominant Fatah party is a long time ally of Abbas. The announcement came after Rami al-Hamdallah tendered his resignation from the post and of his unity government to President Mahmoud Abbas, underscoring the failure of Hamas and Fatah to implement a power-sharing deal.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Supreme Court ordered a court-monitored mediation in the Ram Janmabhoomi-Babri Masjid land dispute case to arrive at a “permanent solution” to the politically and religiously sensitive issue. The five-judge constitution bench headed by CJI Ranjan Gogoi appointed a panel of 3 mediators in the title suit with Retired Justice Kalifullah chairing the court-appointed and monitored mediation process. The other two members are spiritual leader Sri Sri Ravi Shankar and senior advocate Sriram Panchu.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) has signed a Cooperation Agreement with the International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group (WBG). The agreement will enable IFC to assist IBBI to further build the capacity of insolvency professionals, and insolvency professional agencies for the purposes of the Code. The agreement was signed by K. R. Saji Kumar, Executive Director, IBBI and Jun Zhang, Country Manager, IFC India.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Korea Exim Bank has come forward to extend a Rs 4,100 crore loan for Visakhapatnam (VIZAG) Metro Rail project. The state government had earlier sent a proposal in this regard to the Central government, which in turn forwarded it to Korea Exim Bank. Following this, the Bank deputed a team to Amaravati to hold talks with the state government.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. State Bank of India has become the first domestic bank to link the interest rate it offers on savings account deposits to an external benchmark — the Reserve Bank of India’s repo rate. By doing so, the bank will effectively link all loan rates to an external benchmark either directly or indirectly, thereby attempting to speed up the transmission of any changes in the benchmark monetary policy rate to depositors and borrowers.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ACKO General Insurance a new-age digital insurance company was awarded the coveted Golden Peacock Innovative Product Award – 2019, for their contextual micro insurance product –“Ola Ride Insurance”. The award was presented to Mr. Biresh Giri, Appointed Actuary & CRO, Acko. The award ceremony was held in Dubai.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India has won the First Prize in the category of TV Cinema Spot at the prestigious international Golden City Gate Tourism Awards 2019. The awards were received by Yogendra Tripathi, Secretary, Tourism at ITB, Berlin.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A 116-year-old Japanese woman who loves playing the board game Othello is being honored as the world’s oldest living person by Guinness World Records.
Kane Tanaka was born January 2, 1903, the seventh among eight children. The previous oldest living person was another Japanese woman, Chiyo Miyako, who died in July at age 117.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India has won the First Prize in the category of TV Cinema Spot at the prestigious international Golden City Gate Tourism Awards 2019. The awards were received by Yogendra Tripathi, Secretary, Tourism at ITB, Berlin.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and Costa Rica signed two documents during Vice President Venkaiah Naidu’s first visit to the Central American nation. The documents were signed and exchanged following talks between Naidu and Costa Rican President Carlos Alvarado Quesada. Costa Rica Capital: San Jose.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of Commerce & Industry will be organizing the 14th CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India-Africa Project Partnerships, in association with Confederation of Indian Industry and EXIM Bank of India in New Delhi. The event will mark the deepening of India-Africa economic and business ties and pave the way for a whole range of cross-border project partnerships.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Madhya Pradesh government issued an ordinance increasing reservation quota for the Other Backward Classes (OBC) to 27% from the current 14%. The announcement was made by the state’s Law and Legal Affairs Minister PC Sharma. The ordinance was issued and notified after it received the assent from the state’s Governor Anandiben Patel.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. State Bank of India has become the first domestic bank to link the interest rate it offers on savings account deposits to an external benchmark — the Reserve Bank of India’s repo rate. By doing so, the bank will effectively link all loan rates to an external benchmark either directly or indirectly, thereby attempting to speed up the transmission of any changes in the benchmark monetary policy rate to depositors and borrowers.

SBI announced the following changes:
Savings accounts with deposits above Rs 1 lakh would be priced at 2.75% below the prevailing repo rate of 6.25%. The effective rate works out to be 3.5%, which is unchanged from the prevailing rate on savings accounts.
Cash credit accounts and overdraft facilities over Rs 1 lakh would be priced at 2.25% over the repo rate. At the prevailing repo rate of 6.25%, this would mean a floor price of 8.5%.
For all other floating rate products, including retail and corporate loans, the impact of SBI’s decision to link savings account deposit rates to the repo rate will be felt indirectly. These loans will continue to be linked to the 1-year MCLR (marginal cost lending rate).
For savings account holders with balances up to Rs 1 lakh and borrowers with cash credit and overdraft limits up to Rs 1 lakh, interest rates will remain fixed.


No comments