Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 2nd March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.




Q1. West Bengal Education Minister Partha Chatterjee has inaugurated a web portal known as ‘Banglar Shiksha’. What is the address of this portal?
(a) banglarshiksha.org
(b) banglarshiksha.gov.com
(c) wb.banglarshiksha.com
(d) banglarshiksha.gov.in

Q2. Reserve Bank of India and Bank of Japan have signed a BSA recently. What is the full form of BSA?
(a) Bilateral Swap Arrangement
(b) Bilateral Swap Agreement
(c) Bilateral Security Arrangement
(d) Bilateral Service Arrangement

Q3. Union Textiles Minister Smriti Irani inaugurated the _________________ that showcases the hand block printing of the Chhipa community in Rajasthan.
(a) City Palace Museum
(b) Anokhi Museum
(c) Mehrangarh Fort Museum
(d) Titanwala Museum

Q4. Reserve Bank of India and Bank of Japan have signed a BSA recently. The BSA provides for India to access ____________ billion US dollars whereas the earlier BSA had provided for 50 billion dollars.
(a) 150 billion US dollars
(b) 60 billion US dollars
(c) 100 billion US dollars
(d) 75 billion US dollars

Q5. NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and ______________ signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) to collectively drive the charter of developing creative skills and spreading digital literacy across all Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) in India.
(a) Facebook
(b) Adobe
(c) Google
(d) Yahoo

Q6. Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Jual Oram has launched the ambitious scheme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. What is the name of this scheme?
(a) Check Van
(b) Paani Bachao
(c) Save Forest
(d) Van Dhan

Q7. Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Anupriya Patel has inaugurated the International Digital Health Symposium and an exhibition on Digital Health as a part of the Symposium in-
(a) Jaipur
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi

Q8. India and ___________________ signed a pact for the exchange of Information and Assistance in Collection with respect to taxes in order to curb tax evasion and tax avoidance in New Delhi recently.
(a) Japan
(b) South Korea
(c) Brunei
(d) France

Q9. Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal has announced a new railway zone for Andhra Pradesh, that is the Southern Coast Railway and it will be headquartered in-
(a) Amaravati
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Tirupati
(d) Vijayawada

Q10. Which bank has secured the top spot among all public sector banks in the implementation of ‘Reforms agenda’ according to BCG-IBA Report– EASE Reforms for Public Sector Banks?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) State Bank of India
(d) United Bank of India

Q11. Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal has announced a new railway zone for Andhra Pradesh. It will be the __________ zone in the country. 
(a) 21st
(b) 16th
(c) 18th
(d) 15th

Q12. The EASE report has shown significant enhancement in PSB performance on the back of Government’s 4R’s strategy- recognition, recovery, recapitalisation and reforms. What is the full form of EASE?
(a) Enhanced Access and Service Excellence
(b) Enhanced Access and Service Energy
(c) Enhanced Access and Security Excellence
(d) Enhanced Access and Scheme Excellence

Q13. IRCTC has launched its own digital payment aggregator called _________________.
(a) iSecure
(b) iMoney
(c) iPaid
(d) iPay

Q14. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has conferred the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes for Science and Technology for the years 2016, 2017 and 2018 in New Delhi. There were __________ prize winners.
(a) 30
(b) 34
(c) 38
(d) 27

Q15. Signalchip has unveiled semiconductor chips for 4G, LTE and 5G modems. Signalchip based in-
(a) Thiruvananthapuram
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bengaluru

Q16. In which city, Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS)” was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment. Who is the present Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment?
(a) Birender Singh
(b) Anant Geete
(c) Thaawarchand Gehlot
(d) DV Sadananda Gowda

Q17. Who has become the first batsman ever to smash 500 or more sixes in international cricket recently? 
(a) Chris Gayle
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Glenn Maxwell
(d) MS Dhoni

Q18. The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize is the most coveted national recognition bestowed upon young scientists and engineers to honour their research and developmental work in India. It was first instituted in-
(a) 1952
(b) 1961
(c) 1949
(d) 1957

Q19. Who was the only Indian boxer to notch up the gold medal, while five others claimed silver medals in the Makran Cup in Chabahar, Iran?
(a) Manish Kaushik
(b) Deepak Singh
(c) Lalitha Prasad
(d) Duryodhan Singh Negi

Q20. The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for setting up of a Centre for Disability Sports in-
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Patna
(d) Gwalior


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. West Bengal Education Minister Partha Chatterjee inaugurated a web portal, ‘Banglar Shiksha’, which is set to provide real-time data on state-run and aided schools. The portal, banglarshiksha.gov.in, will be up and running in two months’ time, the minister stated.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India and Bank of Japan have signed a Bilateral Swap Arrangement (BSA). The BSA was negotiated between India and Japan during the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Tokyo in October 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Textiles Minister Smriti Irani inaugurated the ‘Titanwala Museum’ that showcases the hand block printing of the Chhipa community in Bagru. Bagru printing is one of the traditional techniques of printing with natural color followed by the chippas of Rajasthan. The Bagru hand-block printing has a history of over 1000 years.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India and Bank of Japan have signed a Bilateral Swap Arrangement (BSA). The BSA was negotiated between India and Japan during the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Tokyo in October 2018. The BSA provides for India to access 75 billion US dollars whereas the earlier BSA had provided for 50 billion dollars. The BSA was approved by the Union Cabinet in January. India can access the agreed amount of 75 billion dollars for its domestic currency, for the purpose of maintaining an appropriate level of balance of payments or short-term liquidity.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Adobe signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) to collectively drive the charter of developing creative skills and spreading digital literacy across all Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) in India.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Jual Oram has launched the ambitious scheme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs named Van Dhan. The scheme for Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) and Development of Value Chain of MFPs at a National Workshop organized by TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The Scheme will offer remunerative Minimum Support Price for 50 commercially viable items to the Tribals.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Anupriya Patel has inaugurated the International Digital Health Symposium and an exhibition on Digital Health as a part of the Symposium in New Delhi. Where participant countries along with various Government Ministries, states and other stakeholders showcased key innovations, implementation experiences, and innovative Digital Health Interventions.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Brunei signed a pact for the exchange of Information and Assistance in Collection with respect to taxes in order to curb tax evasion and tax avoidance in New Delhi.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal has announced a new railway zone for Andhra Pradesh, that is the Southern Coast Railway and it will be headquartered in Visakhapatnam.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to BCG-IBA Report – EASE Reforms for Public Sector Banks, released by Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Punjab National Bank (PNB) secured the top spot among all public sector banks in the implementation of ‘Reforms agenda’.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal announced a new railway zone for Andhra Pradesh, that is the Southern Coast Railway and it will be headquartered in Visakhapatnam. It will be the 18th zone in the country. The new zone will comprise the existing Guntakal, Guntur and Vijayawada divisions that currently fall under the South Central Railway. The cost of creating infrastructure for a new zone is around Rs. 205 crore.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The EASE (Enhanced Access and Service Excellence) report has shown significant enhancement in PSB performance on the back of Government’s 4R’s strategy- recognition, recovery, recapitalisation and reforms. The index has measured Banks on 140 objective metrics across 6 themes including customer responsiveness, credit off-take and digitalization.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. IRCTC launched its own digital payment aggregator called ‘IRCTC iPay’. With iPay, passengers will not need any third-party platforms as it will provide payment options like credit card, debit card, unified payment interface and international card.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi conferred the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes for Science and Technology for the years 2016, 2017 and 2018 in New Delhi. There were 34 prize winners. The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize is the most coveted national recognition bestowed upon young scientists and engineers to honour their research and developmental work in India. It was first instituted in 1957 to honour the eminent scientist Dr. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bengaluru-based Signalchip has unveiled semiconductor chips for 4G, LTE and 5G modems. These are first such chips developed in India.  All devices and infrastructure in India whether imported or domestically manufactured, currently use imported silicon chips.

S16. Ans.(c)
Sol. A National Conference on “Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS)” was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot. 

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. West Indies opener Chris Gayle has become the first batsman ever to smash 500 or more sixes in international cricket. In the 4th ODI against England in Grenada, Gayle scored 162 runs.

S18. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize is the most coveted national recognition bestowed upon young scientists and engineers to honour their research and developmental work in India. It was first instituted in 1957 to honour the eminent scientist Dr. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar.

S19. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Boxing champion Deepak Singh (49kg) was the only Indian boxer to notch up the gold medal, while five others claimed silver medals in the Makran Cup in Chabahar, Iran. Deepak defeated Jaafar Naseri in the finals. P. Lalitha Prasad (52kg), Commonwealth Games silver-medallist Manish Kaushik (60kg), Duryodhan Singh Negi (69kg), Sanjeet (91kg) and Commonwealth Games silver-medallist Satish Kumar (+91kg) claimed silver medals.

S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for setting up of a Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh, to be registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860. It will function under the name of Centre for Disability Sports, Gwalior. Setting up of the Centre shall entail an estimated cost of Rs. 170.99 crore, spread over a period of five years.


                                                      


                                    Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments