Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 14th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) withdrew the _____limit on investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors in corporate bonds of an entity.
(a) 25%
(b) 20% 
(c) 74%
(d) 49%

Q2. Axis Bank has appointed ________ as Non-Executive Chairman for a period of 3 years. 
(a) Subhas Chandra Garg
(b) Ajit Mohanti
(c) Rakesh Makhija
(d) Vamsi Potnuru

Q3. Young Mumbai sailor____________ bagged the bronze medal in the Laser Standard race for men in the Laser Asian Sailing Championship which concluded in Singapore.
(a) Upamanyu Dutta
(b) Harish Kalita
(c) Satish Chandra
(d) Abhimanyu Chandra

Q4. The Delhi government’s Dialogue and Development Commission (DDC), a think-tank that advises the government on key issues, has set up a 17-member high-level committee to “reform higher education” in the capital. The committee will be chaired by _________.
(a) Shivali Rawat
(b) Lilly Gupta
(c) Sakshi Kumari Shah
(d) Jasmine Shah

Q5. After an eight-year-long process, Erode turmeric of ___________ finally got a Geographical Indication (GI) tag from the Geographical Indication Registry.
(a) Telangana
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q6. Citibank has named ________as its India head with effective from April 1, 2019. 
(a) Ashu Khullar 
(b) Indira Nooyi
(c) Ajit Mohanti
(d) Rakesh Makhija

Q7. Who among the following was sworn-in as the first Chairman of the newly-constituted Lokayukta in Mizoram?
(a) A N Ray
(b) S Manohar
(c)  C Lalsawta
(d) Gaurav Gogoi

Q8. Which of the following city will host the 4th Internet of Things (IoT) India Congress in 2019?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Pune
(d) Panaji

Q9. Who among the following player won 2019 All England Open (YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships) in men’s singles category?
(a) Aaron Chia
(b) Mohammad Ahsan
(c) Viktor Axelsen
(d) Kento Momota

Q10. Who among the following player won 2019 All England Open (YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships) in women’s singles category?
(a) Tai Tzu-ying
(b) Mayu Matsumoto
(c) Chen Yufei
(d) Wakana Nagahara


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) withdrew the 20% limit on investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors in corporate bonds of an entity. The regulator stated that the restriction is being withdrawn in accordance with a circular issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Axis Bank has appointed Rakesh Makhija as Non-Executive Chairman for a period of 3 years. The 67-year-old, who has served as an independent director on the lender’s board since October 2015, will take over from Sanjiv Misra when his term ends on July 17.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Young Mumbai sailor Upamanyu Dutta bagged the bronze medal in the Laser Standard race for men in the Laser Asian Sailing Championship which concluded in Singapore.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Delhi government’s Dialogue and Development Commission (DDC), a think-tank that advises the government on key issues, has set up a 17-member high-level committee to “reform higher education” in the capital. The committee will be chaired by DDC vice-chairperson Jasmine Shah.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. After an eight-year-long process, Erode turmeric (of Tamil Nadu) finally got a Geographical Indication (GI) tag from the Geographical Indication Registry. The Erode Manjal Vanigargal Matrum Kidangu Urimaiyalargal Sangham applied for the GI tag in January, 2011, at the office of the Deputy Registrar of GI Registry in Chennai.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Citibank has named Ashu Khullar, currently head of Asia-Pacific capital markets origination, as its India head with effective from April 1. The bank said the appointment is subject to RBI approval.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Retired IAS officer C Lalsawta was sworn-in as the first Chairman of the newly-constituted Lokayukta in Mizoram. He was administered the oath of office and secrecy by the newly appointed Mizoram governor Jagdish Mukhi in a swearing-in ceremony held at Raj Bhavan in Aizawl.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 4th IoT India Congress, an event which will see digital technology leaders converge to discuss and explore business opportunities in mainstreaming Internet of Things (IoT), will be held in Bengaluru in August 2019. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kento Momota (Japan) won 2019 All England Open (YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships) in men’s singles category.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Chen Yufei (China) won 2019 All England Open (YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships) in women’s singles category. 

           


No comments