Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 13th March


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bangladesh counterpart Sheikh Hasina jointly unveiled e-plaques for development projects in Bangladesh through video conferencing. Both the leaders launched the e-plaques for which among the following product/products?
1. Supply of buses and trucks,
2. Inauguration of 36 community clinics,
3. Inauguration of 11 water treatment plants,
4. Extension of National Knowledge Network to Bangladesh.
(a) Only (1)
(b) Both (1) and (2)
(c) Both (2) and (3)
(d) All (1), (2), (3), and (4)

Q2. Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) successfully test fired the PINAKA guided WEAPON rocket system from _________________.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Gujarat

Q3. The Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu had recently visited which of the following pair of countries for the first time? 
(a) Costa Rica and Argentina
(b) Bolivia and Argentina
(c) Paraguay and Costa Rica
(d) Argentina and Brazil

Q4. State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) has sanctioned loans worth ___________ to over 1,600 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through the psbloansin59minutes.com portal as part of its effort to promote such industries. 
(a) Rs 578 crore
(b) Rs 689 crore
(c) Rs 235 crore
(d) Rs 455 crore

Q5. Name the bench of National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) that has approved the Rs 42,000-crore resolution plan submitted by ArcelorMittal for the debt-ridden Essar Steel Ltd. 
(a) Kolkata bench
(b) Varanasi bench
(c) Ahmedabad bench
(d) Kochi bench

Q6. The new visa agreement recently came into effect between India and ______________. 
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c)Maldives
(d) Afghanistan

Q7. Name the Distinguished Scientist and Director, physics group of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) who has been appointed as the director of BARC recently. 
(a) K P Masand
(b) Dr. Anurag Basu
(c) K.N. Vyas
(d) Dr. A.K. Mohanty

Q8. India is the second largest importer of weapons in the world, as per the annual report ‘Trends in International Arms Transfers-2018’ released by the think tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).  It was replaced from 1st position by which of the following country? 
(a) Egypt
(b) Iran
(c) Israel
(d) Saudi Arabia

Q9. After the sad demise of Dr. Homi Jehangir Bhabha Atomic Energy Establishment, Trombay (AEET) was renamed Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) in ______________. 
(a) 1936
(b) 1966
(c) 1987
(d) 1984

Q10. What is the Capital city of Paraguay? 
(a) Sucre
(b) La Paz
(c) Savanna
(d) Asuncion

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bangladesh counterpart Sheikh Hasina jointly unveiled e-plaques for development projects in Bangladesh through video conferencing. Both the leaders launched the e-plaques for these projects in Bangladesh:
1. Supply of buses and trucks,
2. Inauguration of 36 community clinics,
3. Inauguration of 11 water treatment plants,
4. Extension of National Knowledge Network to Bangladesh.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) successfully test fired the PINAKA guided WEAPON rocket system from Pokhran range in Rajasthan.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu visited the Republic of Paraguay and the Republic of Costa Rica. This was the first high-level visit from India to both these countries. He was accompanied by a high-level delegation including the Minister of State for Tourism (I/C), Alphons Kannanthanam, the Members of Parliament and senior officials from the Government of India.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) has sanctioned loans worth Rs 689 crore to over 1,600 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through the psbloansin59minutes.com portal as part of its effort to promote such industries. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ahmedabad bench of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) has approved the Rs 42,000-crore resolution plan submitted by ArcelorMittal for the debt-ridden Essar Steel Ltd. The tribunal’s approval for the mega-deal has come 583 days after it started the insolvency proceedings, instead of the mandated 270 days.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The new visa agreement between India and Maldives came into force. The new policy provides a liberal visa policy for Maldivian citizens seeking medical treatment as well as education and business opportunities in India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr. A.K. Mohanty, Distinguished Scientist and Director, physics group of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and Director, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata took over as Director, BARC from Mr. K.N. Vyas, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Atomic Energy.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. India is the second largest importer of weapons in the world, as per the annual report ‘Trends in International Arms Transfers-2018’ released by the think tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI). Saudi Arabia is now the world’s largest weapons importer. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr. Homi Jehangir Bhabha established the Atomic Energy Establishment, Trombay (AEET) in January 1954. After the sad demise of Bhabha in 1966, AEET was renamed Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC). 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paraguay Capital: Asunción, Currency: Paraguayan guaraní.

No comments